"Dia mau nasi dengan ayam goreng."

Translation:He wants rice with fried chicken.

August 26, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natarg2020

I get confused. Duolingo said me that i'm wrong because i write 'she' instead of 'he' but....WHO COULD KNOW THE DIFFERENCE?


joeHF

There was probably another error in what you put, and you didn't notice. Both "he" and "she" translations are perfectly acceptable here.


Away54

He or she = dia. Both are the same in Indonesian.


lockers001

Nasi goreng dengan ayam = fried rice with chicken. Nasi goreng ayam = chicken fried rice (fried rice with chicken in the fried rice) Hope this helps.


CountessCh

Is this not chicken fried rice? It’s what I order when in the country. Maybe I am missing the translation


FarisahAmeirah

"Chicken fried rice" = Fried rice with chicken

"Nasi dengan ayam goreng" = Rice with fried chicken


joeHF

Indeed.

"Chicken fried rice" is perhaps more like what might be served in Chinese cuisine, and would presumably be translated as "Nasi goreng dengan ayam"

"Nasi dengan ayam goreng" would be more like a bowl of rice with a bucket of KFC.
In fact, KFC outlets in Indonesia typically serve a pot of rice with the chicken, instead of the box of fries we get in the west. (although the fries are still an option)


feyMorgaina

I was just imagining a bowl of rice with some fried chicken when I read this. :-D


D1G4wE

'Dia' means he or she and if there are no names given then either option should be accepted. Another thing to note would be he or she can also be translated as 'dia' (formal, most common), 'ia' (informal), or 'beliau' (very formal, usually when talking about someone older than you or have authority over you like your boss for example)


[deactivated user]

    I used she and Duolingo says its wrong. I double checked every other word and the rest is good. ??????


Away54

    "She" should be acceptable as "dia" means: he or she. We can report it.

    Nb: this comment is valid but got a downvote from Mr(s) Downvoter Without Any Feedback! Why, Mr(s)? Why???


sid327543

    I wrote she and it was wrong why Dia come for she aswell


rakeshChan374127

    Dia means He or she ,then how come answer is wrong when i mentioned she.


pitaloka1

    Aku suka nasi dengan ayam goreng yang kirispi


pitaloka1

    Yum yum yum yum


Verdian45

    I thought that Nasi was 'fried rice'. If so, would it be possible to say that: He (or she) wants fried rice (=nasi) with fried chicken (=ayam goreng)?


BOYMUH

    Dia menginginkan nasi dengan ayam goreng.


JaehyunPar29570

    I'm not a native English speaker. I answered rice with 'a' fried chicken, and it was said to be a wrong answer. Is this not acceptable? (Sorry if this is too silly)


joeHF

    Using "a" sounds a bit weird, because "a" is mostly used when you know it's only one. For fried chicken, it normally comes in lots of individual leg or wing pieces ("with pieces of fried chicken"), or an uncountable amount of chicken meat (just "with fried chicken")

    If you are hungry and want the entire chicken, you can say "a fried chicken" - but that is more like "seekor ayam goreng".


Ignacio370432

    Agree... "day" he and sometimes she... duolingo clowns


Ignacio370432

    WHAT HAPPENS TO THEM.. "DIA" IS FOR "SHE" or "HE".. AGREE

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.