"Dia mau nasi dengan ayam goreng."

Translation:He wants rice with fried chicken.

August 26, 2018

9 Comments


lockers001

Nasi goreng dengan ayam = fried rice with chicken. Nasi goreng ayam = chicken fried rice (fried rice with chicken in the fried rice) Hope this helps.

September 2, 2018

CountessCh

Is this not chicken fried rice? It’s what I order when in the country. Maybe I am missing the translation

August 31, 2018

FarisahAmeirah

"Chicken fried rice" = Fried rice with chicken

"Nasi dengan ayam goreng" = Rice with fried chicken

August 31, 2018

joeHF

Indeed.

"Chicken fried rice" is perhaps more like what might be served in Chinese cuisine, and would presumably be translated as "Nasi goreng dengan ayam"

"Nasi dengan ayam goreng" would be more like a bowl of rice with a bucket of KFC.
In fact, KFC outlets in Indonesia typically serve a pot of rice with the chicken, instead of the box of fries we get in the west. (although the fries are still an option)

September 21, 2018

nat865744

I get confused. Duolingo said me that i'm wrong because i write 'she' instead of 'he' but....WHO COULD KNOW THE DIFFERENCE?

January 24, 2019

joeHF

There was probably another error in what you put, and you didn't notice. Both "he" and "she" translations are perfectly acceptable here.

January 24, 2019

Jas168509

I answered 'he wantED rice with fried chicken' and was incorrect. What makes it present tense and what would make it past tense?

January 13, 2019

DjLwBAxt

In Indonesian, to make the sentence in past tense, add the word "sudah" or "telah" or "tadi"

March 27, 2019

joeHF

As far as I understand it, tense isn't used Bahasa, and thus yours would be a correct answer; they probably just haven't added that as a possibility in the database yet - the course is effectively still in the testing stages, and we're the guinea pigs. Probably time to use the Report button to get your answer added to the accepted answers.

However, while a past-tense translation is probably possible here, there's nothing to suggest it is intended either. Sentences with "sudah" or something like that would more readily translate to past tense phrases, and perhaps the absence of any such suggestion of the past can be interpreted as the present tense translation being more likely?

To avoid the issue, where all tenses seem possible, I would tend to recommend sticking with the present for the answer, just for ease of it matching the algorithm if nothing else.

January 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.