1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia mau nasi dengan ayam gor…

"Dia mau nasi dengan ayam goreng."

Translation:He wants rice with fried chicken.

August 26, 2018

19 Comments


Natarg2020

I get confused. Duolingo said me that i'm wrong because i write 'she' instead of 'he' but....WHO COULD KNOW THE DIFFERENCE?


joeHF

There was probably another error in what you put, and you didn't notice. Both "he" and "she" translations are perfectly acceptable here.


Away54

He or she = dia. Same in Indonesian.


lockers001

Nasi goreng dengan ayam = fried rice with chicken. Nasi goreng ayam = chicken fried rice (fried rice with chicken in the fried rice) Hope this helps.


CountessCh

Is this not chicken fried rice? It’s what I order when in the country. Maybe I am missing the translation


FarisahAmeirah

"Chicken fried rice" = Fried rice with chicken

"Nasi dengan ayam goreng" = Rice with fried chicken


joeHF

Indeed.

"Chicken fried rice" is perhaps more like what might be served in Chinese cuisine, and would presumably be translated as "Nasi goreng dengan ayam"

"Nasi dengan ayam goreng" would be more like a bowl of rice with a bucket of KFC.
In fact, KFC outlets in Indonesia typically serve a pot of rice with the chicken, instead of the box of fries we get in the west. (although the fries are still an option)


feyMorgaina

I was just imagining a bowl of rice with some fried chicken when I read this. :-D


D1G4wE

'Dia' means he or she and if there are no names given then either option should be accepted. Another thing to note would be he or she can also be translated as 'dia' (formal, most common), 'ia' (informal), or 'beliau' (very formal, usually when talking about someone older than you or have authority over you like your boss for example)


PeterKoper1

I used she and Duolingo says its wrong. I double checked every other word and the rest is good. ??????


Away54

Kindly report it. It should be correct!

It must be limited vocabulary in Duo bank for this question.


NsGanesh

Duo always confuse everything. Is Dia represents He or she...?


joeHF

"He" and "she" are both "Dia". You should be able to put either for the translation.


AdamLewis14

I don't get how to find the with in this sentence. It would seem to directly mean, He/she wants rice meat chicken fried. How to know to add with besides memorising a posible translation seems wierd. Also, how would you know if both or only one of the items are fried? It looks to me like fried is applying to both the rice and chicken since no words actually seperate the rice from the meat.


joeHF

Looks like you mixed up dengan (with) and daging (meat)?


AdamLewis14

I see, thank you for pointing that out.


JanGelfand

I write the correct translation but I am told it is wrong


KevalDhoki1

Duolingo is glitchy in this one, think its poor tech. Its free so not complaining


amatullah70

I put 'he wants rice with fried chicken'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.