"नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती है "

Translation:Neha buys a book from the shop.

August 26, 2018

12 Comments


This_is_Roshan

What's the difference in pronunciation, usage and whatever else between ख and ख़?

September 11, 2018

AndrNordin1

ख [kʰə] is a voiceless aspirated velar stop while ख़ [xə] is a voiceless velar fricative. However, according to my wife who is a native speaker, ख़ is commonly pronounced as ख in Hindi. The fricative sound is used in Urdu.

October 17, 2018

AHILA15

I think Neha buys book from the shop. Here they didn't mentioned ek for one

August 26, 2018

zeebo7

"Neha buys book from the shop" is not correct English.

August 26, 2018

AHILA15

Thanks

August 27, 2018

charlesthegualle

but in English we can either say 'Neha buys a book from the shop' or 'neha buys a book from the shops.' it means the same thing.

January 22, 2019

Joe986936

Can someone tell me what would “Neha buys from the bookshop” be then? Thanks in advance!

October 9, 2018

ZelieZazou

I'd say नेहा किताबों की दुकान से ख़रीदती है. I hope it is correct.

November 28, 2018

charlesthegualle

Yeah let me just say that in English it's acceptable to say neha buys a book from the 'shop' or 'shops.' That's how we talk.

January 22, 2019

Hema811378

Or we could say store

April 6, 2019

Hema811378

Why isn't "Neha buys a book at the store." correct?

April 6, 2019

Hema811378

Why can't the translation be "by" for से?

April 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.