1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती …

"नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती है "

Translation:Neha buys a book from the shop.

August 26, 2018

16 Comments


This_is_Roshan

What's the difference in pronunciation, usage and whatever else between ख and ख़?


AndrNordin1

ख [kʰə] is a voiceless aspirated velar stop while ख़ [xə] is a voiceless velar fricative. However, according to my wife who is a native speaker, ख़ is commonly pronounced as ख in Hindi. The fricative sound is used in Urdu.


M_A_Ashraf

Maybe only Arabic/Farsi loan words use this ख़ sound.


shweta686493

This between is and roshan


AHILA15

I think Neha buys book from the shop. Here they didn't mentioned ek for one


zeebo7

"Neha buys book from the shop" is not correct English.


charlesthegualle

but in English we can either say 'Neha buys a book from the shop' or 'neha buys a book from the shops.' it means the same thing.


Joe986936

Can someone tell me what would “Neha buys from the bookshop” be then? Thanks in advance!


ZelieZazou

I'd say नेहा किताबों की दुकान से ख़रीदती है. I hope it is correct.


Hema811378

Why isn't "Neha buys a book at the store." correct?


Hema811378

Why can't the translation be "by" for से?


[deactivated user]

    I think the options hwve a lot of grammatical errors


Vassily12

    Why not "Neha buys the book from a shop"?


charlesthegualle

    Yeah let me just say that in English it's acceptable to say neha buys a book from the 'shop' or 'shops.' That's how we talk.


Hema811378

    Or we could say store

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.