"नेहा दुकान से किताब ख़रीदती है ।"

Translation:Neha buys a book from the shop.

August 26, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


This_is_Roshan

What's the difference in pronunciation, usage and whatever else between ख and ख़?


AndrNordin1

ख [kʰə] is a voiceless aspirated velar stop while ख़ [xə] is a voiceless velar fricative. However, according to my wife who is a native speaker, ख़ is commonly pronounced as ख in Hindi. The fricative sound is used in Urdu.


M_A_Ashraf

Maybe only Arabic/Farsi loan words use this ख़ sound.


nr072

Does the audio stumble a bit at the "द" in "ख़रीदती"? Shouldn't it sound as smooth as in "ख़रीदते"?


soobee620

Can someone comment on the pronunciation of ख़रीदती? I've noticed in most verbs, the schwa drops before the verbal ending (e.g., ता, ती, ते). I'm not sure I've determined a pattern, but could it be when two dental consonants are adjacent, the schwa remains? When I look up this verb in Wiktionary (see here), there is no indication that a schwa is present.


DHEESH101009.

Please change the grammer


ph.F4scFl

Yeah i also say same


ph.mCY8Do

Sirf a hi to galat tha


ph.ixgaeM

My answer is to be accepted because Aak kithab is not written When only kitha is given the correct translation is book not a book

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.