"Saya mau membayar."

Translation:I want to pay.

August 26, 2018

9 Comments


StephenL1

If membayar is supposed to be transitive, why is there no object in the sentence? Is what you're paying for implied and that's good enough?

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

If membayar is supposed to be transitive, why is there no object in the sentence? Is what you're paying for implied and that's good enough?

A transitive verb can have an object (but it's not necessary).
An intransitive verb cannot have an object.

Although the object is not being mentioned, the object is there, and you can check the existence of the object by simply asking:

What do you [verb] ?

If there is an answer to this question, then the verb is transitive, else the verb is intransitive.

Like this :

Transitive verb:
Saya mau membayar.
Mau membayar apa ?
Mau membayar makanan.
Object ==> transitive verb

Saya makan.
Makan apa ?
Makan nasi goreng.
Object ==> transitive verb

Intransitive verb :
Saya mau tidur.
Mau tidur apa ?
!? no object ==> intransitive

Saya baru datang.
Datang apa ?
!?!?!? no object ==> intransitive

August 26, 2018

lockers001

A good explanation.

August 26, 2018

ChrisPwise

That makes good sense, and thanks, but 'bayar' has been in transitive use earlier on in the studies. e.g. bayar was used in a sentence " . . . .bayar sarapan" and others here and there, so I will remain cautious for the time being.

December 28, 2018

ChrisPwise

I have now checked in two dictionaries and bayar is used in both transative and intrasitive mode. Checking membayar appears only to state for transitive mode. So thus far, 'bayar' is intransitive/transitive and 'membayar' is transitive until any improved definition comes up.

December 28, 2018

lockers001

Membayar is transitive; in this case the object is implied since one cannot pay for nothing. meN verbs can be transitive or intransitive but the context should help determine which. The shorter version of the full sentence is sufficient ... as you suspected.

August 26, 2018

Barbra903822

"I want to buy" is not acceptable?

September 4, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! If you want to translate your sentence. Then:

I want to buy. = Saya (or Aku) mau membeli. / Saya (or Aku) ingin membeli.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 4, 2018

Barbra903822

Yes yes yes, thanks, I must have been tired when I wrote that. I appreciate your response.

September 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.