"वह देख रही है।"

Translation:She is seeing.

August 26, 2018

6 Comments


EmunaV

Why is "He is watching" not accepted? Can't I use "he" here?

August 26, 2018

zeebo7

No, because रही indicates the subject is female.

August 26, 2018

EmunaV

Ah, oops, I didn't notice... Thanks =)

August 26, 2018

hippietrail

This doesn't make sense in English. "To see" requires an object.

September 6, 2018

TheModerateMan

No it doesn't. "I see." "She sees." "We see." It can be literal vision or understanding.

October 15, 2018

hippietrail

Even in those cases it cannot be used with the continuous/progressive aspect.

October 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.