"वह देख रही है।"

Translation:She is seeing.

August 26, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

This doesn't make sense in English. "To see" requires an object.


ErikaKretz

I agree. "She is seeing" is uncommon in English. But "She is watching" does seem possible.


kati.paul

Even though "she is seeing" is weird in English, the point of these exercises is to understand the Hindi grammar and vocabulary, not to translate into perfect English. If you understood the meaning and tense of the Hindi words in the exercise, then the sentence did its job


LobsangC

It's a miracle, she was blind for 20 years!


TheModerateMan

No it doesn't. "I see." "She sees." "We see." It can be literal vision or understanding.


OJFord

Yes, but 'I see', not 'I am seeing'.


hippietrail

Even in those cases it cannot be used with the continuous/progressive aspect.


EmunaVinograd

Why is "He is watching" not accepted? Can't I use "he" here?


zeebo7

No, because रही indicates the subject is female.


EmunaVinograd

Ah, oops, I didn't notice... Thanks =)


Mohan.g0

"She is looking" was accepted as correct.


Bugsbunzy

Can it also be 'she is looking'?


tonytony55

Why is watching not correct?


dhvaniandr

Because watching is for moving objects and it's not moving objects,it's just focus on anything means she was looking anything,we do not know what was it.


Little_Lalou

Would She is watching be accepted? Sounds like what you would really say in English


Gita-ji

It was accepted for me.


ph.oXgwgH

How can it be possible that वह can be she??


labluacimo

रही indicates the subject is female.


ph.rzk4Gi

Really its good game i am learneing hindi I love this game


Dony_Fony

.........Vikram..... You are scaring me man!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.