1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह देख रही है।"

"वह देख रही है।"

Translation:She is seeing.

August 26, 2018

14 Comments


EmunaVinograd

Why is "He is watching" not accepted? Can't I use "he" here?


zeebo7

No, because रही indicates the subject is female.


EmunaVinograd

Ah, oops, I didn't notice... Thanks =)


Mohan.g0

"She is looking" was accepted as correct.


tonytony55

Why is watching not correct?


dhvaniandr

Because watching is for moving objects and it's not moving objects,it's just focus on anything means she was looking anything,we do not know what was it.


hippietrail

This doesn't make sense in English. "To see" requires an object.


ErikaKretz

I agree. "She is seeing" is uncommon in English. But "She is watching" does seem possible.


kati.paul

Even though "she is seeing" is weird in English, the point of these exercises is to understand the Hindi grammar and vocabulary, not to translate into perfect English. If you understood the meaning and tense of the Hindi words in the exercise, then the sentence did its job


TheModerateMan

No it doesn't. "I see." "She sees." "We see." It can be literal vision or understanding.


OJFord

Yes, but 'I see', not 'I am seeing'.


hippietrail

Even in those cases it cannot be used with the continuous/progressive aspect.


LobsangC

It's a miracle, she was blind for 20 years!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.