1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Please drink."

"Please drink."

Translation:Silakan minum.

August 26, 2018

23 Comments


DestyaP1

I don't really think 'please' is equal to 'silakan' in this case. 'Please drink' sounds like you are telling someone to drink something, as a necessity, while 'silakan' is something you say to your guests when serving them drinks.


doJob1

Maybe a more accurate one will be 'Please have a drink'


TJR696322

I used: Mari minum. That is very often used and heard in Indonesia but was here considered wrong.


michaelwilbertt

It can be that way, but it is more spoken rather than written. For those who are learning Indonesian, they will learn to say "Silakan minum" for "Please drink" as it literally means that.


doJob1

Afaik, mari means 'come/let's'


Langaholic

Tolong also works instead of Silakan :)


TJR696322

Not really, because tolong means help. Then you would say to the other person that she/he needs to help you with drinking. To be more precise: Silakan is used when you, the say-er, has no benefit, while you use tolong when you want a favour/benefit (from the other).


joepryor5

No, my mum is Indonesian and she says it is OK to use tolong instead of silahkan.


Tati_10102020

I thought "tolong" was please. Is "tolong" only used for specific things?


TJR696322

Tolong is not please. it means help, like membantu or to safe (from an accident). If you are in problems, you can call: Minta tolong. And people will help you.

Please as in the English way is not used in Indonesia. Do you want tea? Yes please. That is English. Kamu mau teh? Ya mau. This is a polite Indonesian way to reply.


SkrzypPiot

Maaf minum is also correct ? Or mayby maaf means "im sorry" ?


1CN5ijzC

yes, "maaf" is "sorry"


jonafown

When is one supposed to say "minum" as opposed to "meminum"? is meminum acceptable in this situation?


Farhan220304

'Minum' literal means 'drink' while 'meminum' means 'to drink'


michaelwilbertt

The word "drink" in the sentence above is an imperative, therefore we use the imperative form in Indonesian as well, which is the root verb "minum"


doJob1

Meminum could be drinking(verb) afaik.. But I think meminum is rarely being use


DiosMioHaceFrio

"Drink please" was marked incorrect, I'm confused. Could it not be both "Please drink" and "Drink please" in English?


Cameron298

"Drink, please" would be "minum, silakan"


Flanders1

when did 'Silahkan' change it's spelling to 'silakan' ?


DestyaP1

Silakan is the right form according to KBBI


doJob1

Sila is wrong.... Why

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.