"Dia berjalan melalui rumah saya menuju rumah kamu."

Translation:She walks through my house to go to your house.

August 26, 2018

10 Comments


Rick392366

Dia berjalan melalui rumah saya menuju rumah kamu.
Meaning: She walks through my house to go to your house.

The English translation sounds strange.
"She walks trhough my house..."

Maybe something like this should be acceptable as well :

"She walks by my house..."
"She walks via my house.."
"She passes (by) my house.."

August 26, 2018

JamesTWils

And ending with simply "to your house" or "toward your house."

October 13, 2018

joeldipops

Are you saying that She definitely doesn't enter my house at any point in time? If that's the case it's not just a strange translation, but a wrong one.

November 13, 2018

Rick392366

Not necessarily, she could be just passing by or she could be entering the house to pick up someone/something/have a cup of tea, before continuing the journey to the other house.
"Walking through somebody's house" sounds to me as if you're using the front door to enter the house, and using the back door to exit the house.
But that's just my own understanding of the word "through", the entrance point and the exit point are different. Maybe it doesn't necessarily have that meaning in English.
That's why the translation sounds strange to me.

November 13, 2018

JamesTWils

I can think of a use of "walking through a house" that might have the same entry and exit point: real estate. If you are looking to by a house, you might walk THROUGH houses, never really stopping and sitting, but having a look at every room and all interesting features, just as you might walk through an art gallery or museum. In that case, "through" gives the sense that you are constantly moving, if only in a sort of circle. Of course, I have no idea whether "melalui" conveys the same sort of thing.

November 13, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, exactly, that's a good description of "going through a house".
And that's why I also wonder if there is no other/better translation for "melalui", because it's not used like that in this sentence.

Let's take another example:
You're going to your friend's house, and on your way to his house, you stop at Tini's house to pick her up.
That's more or less the meaning of "melalui rumah Tini", "to pass by Tini's house".

You would be going through her neighbourhood, through other areas of town, etc..., but not exactly through her house.
You could be stopping there at Tini's house and having a cup of tea before you continue the journey to your friend's house.
That can also be a part of "melalui".

I think it's more like : "I'm passing by her house" or "I'm going via her house", or "I stop by her house" or something like that.
For me it's strange to say that "I'm going through her house".

But then again.....I'm the only one wondering about this English translation. I haven't seen comments about the English translation being awkward/unnatural/incorrect/etc... so it might as well be perfectly okay to say it like this in English.

November 13, 2018

JamesTWils

My problem, in situations like this, is that I am not sure whether I actually could use melalui when saying I went by someone's house on the way to the store, for instance, or whether I could only use it for comedy movies in which a motorcyclist barrels through a house, for instance. I think the choice to use rumah here was unfortunate. I did, as a child, often go through one neighbor's garden to get to another's, for instance. I would not have questioned the sentence for a minute, if it had been "Dia berjalan melalui taman saya menuju taman (or rumah) kamu."

November 13, 2018

Rick392366

My problem, in situations like this, is that I am not sure whether I actually could use melalui when saying I went by someone's house on the way to the store,

Yes, you can use it like that, or you can use "lewat" (synonym).

or whether I could only use it for comedy movies in which a motorcyclist barrels through a house, for instance.

Yes, you can also use it like that, although that would be the understatement of the day :)
It reminds me of another "James on a motorcycle":
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tHRLX8jRjq8

"Dia berjalan melalui taman saya menuju taman (or rumah) kamu."

Yes, this is perfectly fine.
It can also be done on a motorcycle in a "James Bond style":
"....melalui taman saya, menembuskan pagar dan menghancurkan semua tanamam dan bunga-bunga di taman, sambil menuju tamanmu."

November 13, 2018

donny309620

"She walks by my house..." in my opinion is a much better translation. Also "to go to" in this case can be replaced with "toward".

December 10, 2018

RobertEddy

Didn't Paris Hilton use to charge $100 and up for that -- walk in the front door, go through and walk out the back door? That's the image i got.

January 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.