"Kita kedua."

Translation:We are second.

August 26, 2018

8 Comments


Boyd483702

Can this also mean "us both" ?

August 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

no, us both mean "kita berdua" or both of use

"kita kedua" means we are in the second place

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

Can this also mean "us both" ?

No.
Not sure what you mean by "us both".
Like this ?
Kita berdua = We are with the two us = We are together.

Kita berdua masuk toko itu =
We enter that shop together.
Both of us enter that shop.

August 26, 2018

lockers001

ke- is often used as a prefix to relate the base word with 'to'; whereas ber- indicates a joining ... e.g. berpakai = to wear.

August 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

i think the correct one is "me-makai" not "berpakai"

The "ke-" here join with number says the position eg. "ke-lima" means "the 5th", "ke-tujuh puluh" means "the 70th"

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, you're right.

pakai ==> memakai
(to wear)

pakaian ==> berpakaian
(clothes) => (to wear the clothes)

August 26, 2018

boringtomi

Can it mean "we are the second"? I assume yes, so I'm reporting, but if not, please let me know

September 24, 2018

AlistairMc244886

"We are 2nd" doesnt work.

October 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.