1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kita kedua."

"Kita kedua."

Translation:We are second.

August 26, 2018

6 Comments


Boyd483702

Can this also mean "us both" ?


1CN5ijzC

no, us both mean "kita berdua" or both of use

"kita kedua" means we are in the second place


Rick392366

Can this also mean "us both" ?

No.
Not sure what you mean by "us both".
Like this ?
Kita berdua = We are with the two us = We are together.

Kita berdua masuk toko itu =
We enter that shop together.
Both of us enter that shop.


lockers001

ke- is often used as a prefix to relate the base word with 'to'; whereas ber- indicates a joining ... e.g. berpakai = to wear.


1CN5ijzC

i think the correct one is "me-makai" not "berpakai"

The "ke-" here join with number says the position eg. "ke-lima" means "the 5th", "ke-tujuh puluh" means "the 70th"


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.

pakai ==> memakai
(to wear)

pakaian ==> berpakaian
(clothes) => (to wear the clothes)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.