"Tini diduga menerima surat dari pengacara Andi."

Translation:Tini is suspected of receiving a letter from Andi's lawyer.

August 26, 2018

5 Comments


lockers001

Duga = suppose, estimate, guess ... di- is the prefix used to make verbs passive ... diduga = is supposed to (suspected of).
Menerima is the me- verb of terima (receive ... terima kasih = thank you ... but literally means 'receive love'). Pengacara is a lawyer or litigator ... acara means schedule / agenda, and has only a limited connection to an occupation formed by adding the prefix peng- Hope this helps ... I have covered as much as I know (with some help from googling the base word, acara).

August 26, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Thanks, this was quite helpful. Terima lingot-lingot!

September 17, 2018

RonnyValst1

I don't understand this. Help please.

August 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

could you explain which one you don't understand?

August 26, 2018

RobertEddy

Maybe Tini saw Andi going to the bookstore in a previous lesson and now Andi's lawyer is asking Tini to keep it quiet.

November 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.