1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini diduga menerima surat d…

"Tini diduga menerima surat dari pengacara Andi."

Translation:Tini is suspected of receiving a letter from Andi's lawyer.

August 26, 2018

11 Comments


lockers001

Duga = suppose, estimate, guess ... di- is the prefix used to make verbs passive ... diduga = is supposed to (suspected of).
Menerima is the me- verb of terima (receive ... terima kasih = thank you ... but literally means 'receive love'). Pengacara is a lawyer or litigator ... acara means schedule / agenda, and has only a limited connection to an occupation formed by adding the prefix peng- Hope this helps ... I have covered as much as I know (with some help from googling the base word, acara).


tsuj1g1r1

Thanks, this was quite helpful. Terima lingot-lingot!


RobertEddy

Maybe Tini saw Andi going to the bookstore in a previous lesson and now Andi's lawyer is asking Tini to keep it quiet.


Fosdick1

Why is my answer "Tini is suspected to have received a letter from Andi's lawyer" wrong?


RonnyValst1

I don't understand this. Help please.


1CN5ijzC

could you explain which one you don't understand?


Origin5world5_

Hahaha for a moment I thought that the lawyer was called Andi. Lawyer Andi without pants.


noey536981

Am I just crazy or is the speaker way more difficult to understand in the "Di-" lessons than the previous lessons?


Jaqui104510

the woman's voice has a lot. more expression....


Womba0

A more likely use of English would be "Tini is believed to have received ... 'suspected' has a negative connotation, as though Tini was doing something sneaky.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.