"Kepi muñī līrisi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are smiling.

August 26, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaikelHx

What is the rule here? Why is: The mothers and the fathers... wrong? Maybe it's something gramatical. Can anyone help?


Robbadob

"Kepi" comes first in the High Valyrian sentence, so "fathers" must come first in the English one.

Kepi muñii liirisi.
The fathers and the mothers are smiling.

Muñi kepii liirisi.
The mothers and the fathers are smiling.


v.saaam

"The mothers and the fathers are smiling" would be - "Muñi kepī lirisi" note the "ī".


Adrian-Michael

I though "ī" was an accusative ending? Why was it used as "and" here?


BagasPrako

After sweating, now they are smiling

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.