"Kepi muñī līrisi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are smiling.

August 26, 2018

5 Comments


MaikelHx

What is the rule here? Why is: The mothers and the fathers... wrong? Maybe it's something gramatical. Can anyone help?

August 26, 2018

Samarth_05

"The mothers and the fathers are smiling" would be - "Muñi kepī lirisi" note the "ī".

September 1, 2018

Adrian-Michael

I though "ī" was an accusative ending? Why was it used as "and" here?

September 16, 2018

Robbadob

"Kepi" comes first in the High Valyrian sentence, so "fathers" must come first in the English one.

Kepi muñii liirisi.
The fathers and the mothers are smiling.

Muñi kepii liirisi.
The mothers and the fathers are smiling.

February 21, 2019

Christophe491392

It is not easy ;)

January 17, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.