Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A qué hora te veré?"

Translation:At what time will I see you?

4 years ago

12 Comments


BirdMane

i typed : at what time i will see you..... and it was marked wrong

3 years ago

marianne.w4

It should be a question. At what time will I see you

3 years ago

romegio

why does vere sound like bede..Is it really supposed to?

4 years ago

elanaknt

Late response but maybe it will help someone.

Yep. Pronunciation-wise b = v and a single r not at the beginning of a word sounds more like d, like the sound the t's make in the word 'butter' (US pronunciation) or the d's in 'ladder'. R is only "rolled" when it's a single r at the start of a word or when a double rr.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Or just "what time..."

4 years ago

inckwise

Why is "At what hour will I see you?" wrong?

2 years ago

elanaknt

Although "A qué hora" could literally translate to "at what hour," hora also means time and this expression, idiomatically, is just "at what time" as given. I think one would be very unlikely to say your sentence in English... Although correct, it just sounds odd and too literal to me.

2 years ago

fringer
fringer

I have a master's degree in English, and I have been known to use it. While "at what hour" is less common than "at what time," it is certainly still used.

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Perhaps this was not your intent, but I don't think the two phrases are interchangeable. If I were to ask "at what hour," I would expect a time on the hour. If I were to ask instead "at what time," I would accept any time. You are absolutely correct that "at what hour" is still used, however.

10 months ago

T_Late
T_Late

Same issue!

11 months ago

elanaknt

In English we frequently drop the 'at' (or sometimes put it at the end of the sentence) even though it is correct but in Spanish it is required at the beginning, so I would translate it that way. Not sure if DL accepts this sentence without the 'at' or not...

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

It is accepted 5/3/14 but I know it's subject to change.

4 years ago