1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am not sleeping any more."

"I am not sleeping any more."

Translation:Už nespím.

August 26, 2018

3 Comments


Hugophiiragi

Could someone explain the difference between Už and Již ? I feel Už is more about "no more" and již is more about "already" or "yet"... But they seem to mean about the same thing so it's pretty confusing for me


VladaFu

Už and Již have absolutely the same meaning. Již is more bookish and is rare or absent in colloquial speech.


Hugophiiragi

Thanks a lot for the answer Vladimir! I don't know if it's normal but there is nothing on the tips about the adverbs so it's not really easy...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.