1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What was the result?"

"What was the result?"

Translation:Ποιο ήταν το αποτέλεσμα;

August 26, 2018

11 Comments


BillDe

"What was the result?" One of the hits for "result" is "καρπός"! I can only find the meaning of "nut" and "wrist" for this word. What did I miss?


panagiotis_ts

Καρπός has many meanings. It can mean the wrist of the hand, as well as the result, or the product of something, to a wider extent. Eg:

  • The product of a plant. Eg: Το μήλο είναι ο καρπός της μηλιάς. = Apples are the product of apple trees.
  • The child of a couple. Eg: Το μωρό αυτό είναι ο καρπός του έρωτά τους. = This baby is the offspring of their love. (literally the result of the fact that they love each other)
  • The result of an activity. Eg: Το βιβλίο αυτό είναι καρπός μακροχρόνιας έρευνας πάνω στο θέμα. = This book is the result of long-term research on the subject. (the research led to its publication)

  • Also, ξηροί καρποί = nut (fruit)

I hope this helps. :-)


jaye16

And along with the excellent examples given by panagiotists there are similar literary uses in English.

E.g. ‘the pupils began to appreciate the fruits of their labours’ https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fruit

and...'The findings are the fruit of more than three years' research.' https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/fruit Nearly the same as one of the Greek examples.

However, I must point out the first hint here is "αποτέλεσμα" meaning "result".


BillDe

Thanks panagiotists for all these examples. And thanks jaye16 for the English parallels. I know that the first hint is "αποτέλεσμα". In order to learn more Greek I am starting to try to learn the alternate words on the exercises, and sometimes this gets me into trouble.


jaye16

Very good method to increase your vocabulary we should suggest it to other advanced learners. Thanks for the tip.


MercedesEm13

τι ήταν το αποτλελεμα . Γιατί είναι λάθος;


jaye16

Εάν γράψατε **"αποτέλεσμα"" όπως το γράψατε στην ερώτησή σας, έχετε ορθογραφικό λάθος.

Όταν απορριφθεί η απάντησή σας, θα πρέπει να τη συγκρίνετε με τη σωστή που δόθηκε.

If you wrote "αποτέλεσμα as you did in your question you had a spelling mistake. If an answer is rejected you should compare your answer with the correct one shown to you.

Look at the top of this page to see the correct answer, also see these tips.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


mmnlrq

"Τη ήταν το αποτέλεσμα;" Why is this incorrect?


D_..
Mod
Plus

For a couple of reasons: a) τη is the feminine article or the weak form of the pronoun αυτή in accusative, not the interrogative pronoun τι, β) if you ask τι είναι το χ, you ask for the definition of x. In Greek you have to use ποιος/ποια/ποιο in such cases, which is closer to asking "which one" rather than "what" as you do in English.


caroline.pace3

My question was in English, written "What was the result?" I wrote, "Τι ήταν το αποτέλεσμα" and got it wrong; apparently I should've written ποιο, but I think mine should've been accepted too.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Please read my comment at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21731958 that explains why the Greek translation does not accept Τι instead of Ποιο.
(Edit) I see now I've also provided a shorter explanation in the rest of the comments in this sentence's discussion. Please make sure to read previous comments first and add to them if you need a clarification. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.