"What was the result?"

Translation:Ποιο ήταν το αποτέλεσμα;

August 26, 2018

5 Comments


jaye16

And along with the excellent examples given by panagiotists there are similar literary uses in English.

E.g. ‘the pupils began to appreciate the fruits of their labours’ https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fruit

and...'The findings are the fruit of more than three years' research.' https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/fruit Nearly the same as one of the Greek examples.

However, I must point out the first hint here is "αποτέλεσμα" meaning "result".

August 26, 2018

BillDe

Thanks panagiotists for all these examples. And thanks jaye16 for the English parallels. I know that the first hint is "αποτέλεσμα". In order to learn more Greek I am starting to try to learn the alternate words on the exercises, and sometimes this gets me into trouble.

August 26, 2018

jaye16

Very good method to increase your vocabulary we should suggest it to other advanced learners. Thanks for the tip.

August 27, 2018

BillDe

"What was the result?" One of the hits for "result" is "καρπός"! I can only find the meaning of "nut" and "wrist" for this word. What did I miss?

August 26, 2018

panagiotis_ts

Καρπός has many meanings. It can mean the wrist of the hand, as well as the result, or the product of something, to a wider extent. Eg:

  • The product of a plant. Eg: Το μήλο είναι ο καρπός της μηλιάς. = Apples are the product of apple trees.
  • The child of a couple. Eg: Το μωρό αυτό είναι ο καρπός του έρωτά τους. = This baby is the offspring of their love. (literally the result of the fact that they love each other)
  • The result of an activity. Eg: Το βιβλίο αυτό είναι καρπός μακροχρόνιας έρευνας πάνω στο θέμα. = This book is the result of long-term research on the subject. (the research led to its publication)

  • Also, ξηροί καρποί = nut (fruit)

I hope this helps. :-)

August 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.