"The warrior uses his lance and bow."

Translation:Ο πολεμιστής χρησιμοποιεί το δόρυ και το τόξο του.

August 26, 2018

4 Comments


G.Georgopoulos

Added, thank you!

August 26, 2018

Giannis_Gx

Don't worry it's not wrong. But you used "his" twice. The sentence you wrote translates as: The warrior uses his lance and his bow. But still, it's not that big of a deal

August 26, 2018

Walt1965

I used it twice intentionally, because I wasn´t sure whether in Greek using it once would be construed as modifying both nouns. I´m glad to know it is.

August 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.