"दादा खेल सकते हैं ।"

Translation:Grandfather can play.

August 26, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeniMo6

I believe that with older male family members, the plural form of the verbs is used as a polite/honorific form.


yxnGJDdi

That is what I have read too.


imma_potato123

हा दादाजी आपनी हड्डियों के साथ खेल सकते हैं !


wiomia

Wot are you talking bout?


Zafarnama

I'm confused, why isn't it "sakata" instead of "sakatay"?


shrikrishna1

read the above comments. Elderly persons are addressed in plural form


nicekidbutbadass

Because we are giving respect to elders. In english 'you' is for everyone. but in hindi 'tu' is for younger than you, 'tum' is for the people who are of same level as you, and 'aap' is for elder than you


ph.jsm0Hr

Bro how much is his age

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.