1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह किताब बड़ी है ।"

"यह किताब बड़ी है "

Translation:This book is big.

August 26, 2018

18 Comments


wihlke

I feel the recording makes it sound like a question here. Although the course seem to be using क्या systematically I often hear people using only tone to pose questions in Hindi.


duolingonaut

The voice synthesizer is probably wondering why this sentence appears in a section called Animals


ChromateX

Something like "An old animal" might appear later on?...


MaxBooth

Kya is expecting a yes or no answer, where tone is just asking a general question


yxnGJDdi

Why is "a big book" sentance in the animals catagory?


duolingonaut

Perhaps it's the Animal Encyclopedia or the Jungle Book.


NamamiSaha

It seems to me that this is "ADJECTIVES" category, not "ANIMALS" category.


ErikaKretz

It seems this section is about "adjectives", not "animals"


MaxBooth

Is that different to saying "this is a big book"


coolCharizard

I'm wondering the same thing :)


King445963

Is it badi or bari. I get confused a lot about whether it's a d or an r.


ChromateX

Does the adjective come before the noun in the Hindi for "a big book" or "this is a big book"?


Jayasri31456

This is big book is also correct??


NamamiSaha

Yes, but you have to write THIS IS A BIG BOOK.


Sruthi2304

Why can't we say "This book is big"


gjj

This is a big book should be correct also.


Jaya998826

Why wrong "this is big book"


Soni.ncySa

Tumne hamare ans ko galat kar diya hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.