"Please drink water!"

Translation:Tolong minum air!

August 26, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there a distinction between mohon, tolong, and silakan, or are they exact synonyms? I had the "choose one of the three sentences" exercise, for instance, and the answer, "Silakan minum air," was not the same as the correct answer I see above, "Tolong minum air" (that was not one of the sentences offered).

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

Is there a distinction between mohon, tolong, and silakan, or are they exact synonyms?

Yes, there is a distinction between these three words (verbs).
They are not synonyms.
"silakan" = please
"mohon" = to ask politely
"tolong" = to help

the answer, "Silakan minum air," was not the same as the correct answer I see above, "Tolong minum air" (that was not one of the sentences offered).

"Silakan minum air" is a better translation, imho.

August 26, 2018

JamesTWils

That definitely clears up "mohon" for me, as it seems to function like a lot of adverbs in other languages that I think of as "kindly" in English (szivesen in Hungarian is a good example). The sentence "Tolong bantu mereka," though, makes me think that "tolong" must be more (or less) than simply the verb "to help." Would most of these sentences be better with "silakan" or "mohon"?

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

"Tolong bantu mereka," though, makes me think that "tolong" must be more (or less) than simply the verb "to help." Would most of these sentences be better with "silakan" or "mohon"?

"Tolong bantu mereka,"
"Please help them" , is the best translation.

"bantu" = to help
You're right that the Indonesian phrase contains the verb "to help" twice.
This is how it's often phrased.
You're asking a favour, asking for help (tolong) from person 1 to help someone else (bantu mereka).

August 26, 2018

JamesTWils

A sort of "Help me help them"? So does "tolong" mean more general assistance, e.g. help in setting the table before dinner, and "bantu" specifically assistance in a crisis, e.g. the firemen help the people out of the building?

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, exactly.
"Tolong" is actually used as an imperative, as a cry for help, asking for a favour.

It's just that "bantu" is not used in a phrase like this, in an imperative way, to ask for help.

When used as a (normal) verb, "tolong" & "bantu" mean exactly the same.
They're synonyms.

Saya membantu Tini.
Saya menolong Tini.
I help Tini.

August 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.