"Biarkan mereka."

Translation:Let them.

August 26, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this function as a sort of modal verb, e.g. could one say something like "Biarkan mereka lihat" for "Let them see"?

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

Could this function as a sort of modal verb, e.g. could one say something like "Biarkan mereka lihat" for "Let them see"?

Yes, it can be used exactly like that.
However, "biar" is not a verb, it's a particle.

https://kbbi.web.id/biar

August 26, 2018

JamesTWils

So, if I am understanding that dictionary entry through the fog of Google Translate, it's a sort of particle indicating a result. Is the -kan suffix making it a kind of imperative verb, or does it still have the sense of a particle here?

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

It's more like this :
"biar" (particle) + me-kan (affix) ==> benefactive verb.
Because the verb is used as an imperative, the me- is dropped.

Saya membiarkan mereka menonton TV.
(I let the watch TV)

Biarkan mereka menonton TV!
(Let them watch TV!).

August 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.