1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zucker schmeckt süß."

"Zucker schmeckt süß."

Translation:Sugar tastes sweet.

May 4, 2014

80 Comments


Tom764872

Cooking with Duo


pavan23

How do you pronounce Zucker..Does it sound su-kah


sakasiru

the German 'z' is a hard voiceless 'ts', so it's more like tsu-kah. Have you clicked on the speaker?


pavan23

Thank you, it helps. I've checked with the audio, but the pronunciation is unclear


az_p
Mod

Forvo has recorded pronunciations from native-speakers. Worth bookmarking!


optic_nexus

like cyka in russian


mizinamo

No. If anything, it would be like цука.


Robbadob

Yeah, which is romanised as cuka. "Cyka" (I'm assuming they're trying to be funny) would be цыка.

[2019/04/23]


banana_wu3r5Iin

Sort of...... Only you say it with a germsn accent.


Robbadob

It doesn't sound like "su-kah" with a German accent, though. It sounds like "Zucker", which would sound like "tsŭ-kah" to English ears.

Zucker: /ˈtsʊkɐ/, with the u in put

[2019/04/23]


fetedeclarity

'Schmeckt' makes me think of 'smells', but since it means 'tastes', I imagine, for this sentence, someone smacking sugar on another's lips.


AbdifitahA1

How do you pronouce süß...does is sound zuss


xpoisx

The esset or ß is basically a double "s" sound which makes it soft. So yes, zuss is its pronunciation


imnotveryc1

it kinda sounds like "Zeus", yes, the King of the Gods in Roman and Greek mythology


CapnDoug

Yes, Zeus is the king of the Greek gods, but Jupiter is the king of the Roman gods.


RuthGalleg18

y we fiting ouvr som gosz?


Robbadob

They aren't fighting.


Eiswolfe

But the gods are


Eiswolfe

Yes, sugar tastes like a king! :D


Richard963282

Greek god of... I dont really know the 'of'


JosVictorA7

Is there any rule to know the gender of objects or do I just have to memorize?


The_iCONer

Largely, the nouns have arbitrary grammatical gender; however, there are suffixes that can tell us what the gender of the word bearing the suffix is. E.g., "-ung" results in the word being feminine, because that suffix indeed does determine the gender of the word using it.


Agent187

Like "-chen" makes the gender neuter ("das"). Hence why "girl" is neuter


Eiswolfe

Does it taste like anything else?


mich867358

When do you use schmeckt or lecker


KMosuzu

I want to know how to say 'it smell good, sweet, etc'. Is it 'Es riecht gut'? I have never heard German saying so (or maybe my ear did not pick it).


mizinamo

Es riecht gut is fine.


HishamAdam3

what is the difference between schmeck and geschmack?


mizinamo

schmecken is a verb -- to taste. Sometimes in the sense of "to sample something in order to perceive a taste", but more commonly in the sense of "to have a taste" (i.e. the subject would be the food, not the person).

Geschmack is a noun -- "taste".

So something that "tastes good" (verb) has "a good taste" (noun).

The German Geschmack also shares with English "taste" the sense "the sense of what is fitting, harmonious, or beautiful; the perception and enjoyment of what constitutes excellence in the fine arts, literature, fashion, etc." -- for example, someone who makes aesthetic decisions while decorating their house might be said to "have a good taste", einen guten Geschmack haben, and the house might then be said to be "tastefully decorated", geschmackvoll eingerichtet. (Well, "decorated" and eingerichtet are not quite the same but the main point is that "tasteful" and geschmackvoll* are similar.)


Ekta277781

Unable to type german esset or double sound "s". How to write sweet like i typed suB


mizinamo

If you can't type süß, type suess, with ue for ü and ss for ß.

You can't just leave off the dots over an umlauted vowel (that produces a different letter), and an ß is not a kind of B.

So for umlauts, if you can't type the proper version, the workaround is to add an e: ae oe ue for ä ö ü; and for ß, it is ss.


mommatabor

If you are on your phone or tablet hold the letter "s" down for a second and other choices will appear such as the esset. Drag your finger to your choice and hold it. You can also do this for letters that require an accent as well. Hope this helps!


Yurliannisa

"sugar is sweet" wir können auch benutzen oder?


Saucelands

How many more times am I going to be asked the same question?


az_p
Mod

As a moderator, I often wonder the same... :)


UzayrSiddi

So S in Suß is pronounced z?


mizinamo

Yes. süß is pronounced /zy:s/.


Gersdin

Why ...tasts ...and not....is tasting ?


mizinamo

Because sugar always tastes good -- it's an eternal truth, and so we use the present simple tense.

Also, verbs of sense perception are usually used in the present simple anyway (this food tastes good, this rose smells sweet, your dress looks pretty).


Huy_Ngo

All these tastes and Duolingo only taught sweet.


Elaine762412

I dont have that letter on my keyboard


Huy_Ngo

You can set up a German keyboard as instructed here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7070634

I'd recommend US-INTL keyboard because it's similar to your keyboard and the syntax is quite intuitive.


erikm12

The pronunciation makes this sound like "So geschmeckt suess"


Nightshade878

This phrase appears way too often. Maybe add some variation?


ayatahmed174351

How do u pronounce suß


mizinamo

How do u pronounce suß

There is no word suß in German; the correct spelling is süß. The pronunciation is [zy:s].


bewe33

So uh... does Dr. Suess' name come from the spelling-out of süß?


mizinamo

His pen name is "Dr. Seuss", not "Dr. Suess".


nilayparek1

We can use ist lecker


mizinamo

ist lecker means "tastes good".

Things can taste good without being sweet, and they can be sweet without tasting good.

lecker and süß do not mean the same thing.


Kate38239

why do we get this sentence SO often, along with sugar is sweet?


Pearl749034

What exactly does 'schmecjtb


Muhannad-SR

Can we say that German ü sounds similar to French u? As in une.


mizinamo

Yes, at least sometimes.

All German vowels can be long or short, and the short ones usually also sound a bit different.

But long German ü as in süß sounds like French u as in une.


Reiji-Musashi

How do you pronounce schmeckt? I keep having a hard time with it in every voice check :/


CKossegi

I put sugar tastes good and got it wrong


az_p
Mod

"good" = gut
"sweet" = süß

They are not the same word. We should try to translate accurately.


Tom764872

Is it just me or does "Zucker" just sound like the English word sucker said with a heavy accent?


NITIN_KUMAR_49

süß - pronounciation and wording did not match at all


ben534678

It says my sentence is wrong then i answered '' Suger tastes sweet''


nico.banton

the pronunciation is terrible. I had no idea what they were saying.


az_p
Mod

I sounds fine to me. Keep practising.


erikm12

I agree, I heard "So geschmeckt suess" instead of "Zucker schmeckt suess"


SunKissed5

How to pronounce suß?


az_p
Mod

Read the other comments, which have several tips already.


vania697541

Like ssus, Doble s


The_iCONer

z-[phoneme that is essentially ee but with the lips rounded]-s


duopaida

The B is a double s in German so its suss


mizinamo

its suss

No; it's suess.

suß or suss are not German words; the correct spelling is süß and the replacement spelling is suess.


Llama_Lingo

Mizinamo, do you know, would Germans says something like, "The vegetables taste fresh." Das Gemüse schmeckt frisch. Just curious if I can make new sentence combos here.


mizinamo

Sounds reasonable to me.


Llama_Lingo

Danke! :-) I know a German lady and I'm hoping to spring something relevant on her one day!


bluetengu

ß is a sharp S sound, that is written as SS in capital letters for typeset purposes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started