1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा के पास बहुत पैसे हैं।"

"नेहा के पास बहुत पैसे हैं।"

Translation:Neha has a lot of money.

August 26, 2018

18 Comments


Ly-Loo

If Neha has got so much money why is she only the "fourth friend"? Her personality must be really bad.


s.a.c.h.u

I wrote "Neha has lot of money"


PatrickMun13

"Neha has lots of money" would have been correct english.


PatrickMun13

Why is "has got a lot of money" wrong here?


HarryHardbody

Duo doesn't like "has got" "have got" "has gotten" etc. Have/Has is the only correct option.

They want to make it easier for English as a Second Language folks to learn a 3rd, 4th, etc. language.


Guenter212784

Why is "much money" not accepted? I admit that "a lot of money" sounds better but is "much money" really impossible?


V2Blast

Yes, "much" is wrong when used on its own to mean "a lot of". "She has much money" just sounds strange to me (in American English, at least).


thomas.ech

But it's not grammatically incorrect. "She has much money" is a little odd-sounding, maybe, but is both understandable and grammatical.


Guenter212784

Thank you for this useful information!


waluouija

I'm confused about why we need both के and पास in this sentence. I think it was mentioned in an earlier lesson, but it went over my head. Can anyone help me out with this?


CathyIsAwesome

I am also confused. Regarding money, when I'm the one who has it, the sentence starts "mere paas...." but when Neha is the one with money, it starts "Neha ki paas..." Why?


RajRoy560281

I have = Mere paas Neha has = Neha ke pass. Mere means i have, we dont write 'mere ke pass', that would be just plain weird and turn some heads lol. Mere pas chaar gariya hain= I have four cars Raj ke pas chaar gariya hain= Raj has four cars


Wilbur111

Think of the "re" on "mere" and the "ki" on "Neha ki" as serving the same function.

Me+re pas = Neha+ki pas.

So you don't need "ki" with "mere" because that'd just be adding another one unnecessarily.

Mere ki pas / Neha ki ki pas.

See? I hope that makes it clear.


waluouija

I know that के पास means "has near" if translated literally, but why do we need to add पास for this kind of sentence? Do we only use के to indicate possession? Because I could have sworn there were a couple sentences in previous lessons के was just used to say "has."


RajRoy560281

Neha ke billiya= Neha's cats. Raj ke papa= Raj's father. pas indicates material possesion or possesion of some things mainly. Only ke is used when reffering to family or pets or relations. Hope this helps,happy learning :)


DmitrijSil

Ke paas is kind of "with" (him/her/them/etc)


EzhilVenda

Is more money wrong here?


ph.FOJxYM

Neha has a lot of money with her - why did it became wrong ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.