"नेहा के पास बहुत पैसे हैं।"

Translation:Neha has a lot of money.

August 26, 2018

10 Comments


Guenter212784

Why is "much money" not accepted? I admit that "a lot of money" sounds better but is "much money" really impossible?

November 27, 2018

V2Blast

Yes, "much" is wrong when used on its own to mean "a lot of". "She has much money" just sounds strange to me (in American English, at least).

December 5, 2018

Guenter212784

Thank you for this useful information!

December 5, 2018

thomas.ech

But it's not grammatically incorrect. "She has much money" is a little odd-sounding, maybe, but is both understandable and grammatical.

March 12, 2019

DmitrijSil

Ke paas is kind of "with" (him/her/them/etc)

October 4, 2018

waluouija

I'm confused about why we need both के and पास in this sentence. I think it was mentioned in an earlier lesson, but it went over my head. Can anyone help me out with this?

August 26, 2018

waluouija

I know that के पास means "has near" if translated literally, but why do we need to add पास for this kind of sentence? Do we only use के to indicate possession? Because I could have sworn there were a couple sentences in previous lessons के was just used to say "has."

August 26, 2018

RajRoy560281

Neha ke billiya= Neha's cats. Raj ke papa= Raj's father. pas indicates material possesion or possesion of some things mainly. Only ke is used when reffering to family or pets or relations. Hope this helps,happy learning :)

June 23, 2019

CathyIsAwesome

I am also confused. Regarding money, when I'm the one who has it, the sentence starts "mere paas...." but when Neha is the one with money, it starts "Neha ki paas..." Why?

February 26, 2019

RajRoy560281

I have = Mere paas Neha has = Neha ke pass. Mere means i have, we dont write 'mere ke pass', that would be just plain weird and turn some heads lol. Mere pas chaar gariya hain= I have four cars Raj ke pas chaar gariya hain= Raj has four cars

June 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.