1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eins ist eine Nummer."

"Eins ist eine Nummer."

Translation:One is a number.

March 29, 2013

101 Comments


beaker606

It is the loneliest number.


RehVyo

Eins ist die einsamste Nummer xD


_tomo_arigatou

Sung by Amy MANN....holy shiza! Mind...officially....blown. haha (Man=one. harhar... -_- Ok, I'm done)


NewtzOmega

Did you means Scheiße? Not Shiza?


jhazon

that you'll ever duuuuuu


capt.cacan

Came here looking for this. I wasnt disappointed


miracleseeker

That is exactly what I thought.....but you beat me to it


howquick

And you beat me to that statement!


DoshGarnBatman

But two can be as bad one.


numamahoru

and three is cruel, as in third person xD


supperilc

it s the lonliest number since the number 1


JennyKeeler

I sang that...in German!


abdelrahma673138

I was sure i wasnt alone when i thought of that


NoOneLovesMe

That you'll ever find. Lol


gmb.gustavo

What's the difference between Zahl and Nummer? When use each one?


WolfStriker1

"Nummer" is used when the number is part of an organized collection of numbers, like a phone number. "Zahl" is used when you just have a number, like an integer in math. The sentence above should probably be "eins ist eine Zahl."


alvaro1944

To WolfStriker1: I think 'Zahl' would be equivalent to the English word 'digit' (numbers from zero to nine). Am I correct? I am waiting for your answer. Greetings. May 10, 2016.


az_p
Mod

Integer (whole numbers only) = Ganze Zahl
Digit (911 has 3 digits) = Zahlzeichen
Numeral (0-9) = Ziffer
Number (nominal, i.e. for identification) = Nummer
Number (mathematical, including fractions; rational, irrational imaginary numbers) = Zahl


Mwalek

Dankeschön


fehrerdef
Mod

digit would be "Ziffer"


numamahoru

So in English, it would be 'numeral, digit' for Zahl and 'number' for Nummer?

Untuk orang Indonesia, Zahl = 'angka' dan Nummer = 'nomor', bener gak?


Thomas328056

Yes. Based on those premises, it would seem that the better sentence would be "Eins is eine Zahl."


fehrerdef
Mod

definitely


pinsam

"eins" ist eine ZAHL


ArvindhMani

"Ich bin nicht eine Nummer, ich bin ein frei Mann!" Iron Maiden, Deutsched.


Jfandango

Why eins and not ein?


az_p
Mod

The numeral 1 is Eins.

Ein/eine/etc. is the indefinite article and means "a/an" or "one (of something)”.

You would use Eins when doing mathematics, or reading out a telephone number. But if you would ask for "One beer please!" you would use Ein.


omegaman661

My German friend says both Nummer and Zahl would be correct.


Robbadob

So the British were right all along!


gunce1

Natürlich zahle = natural number


az_p
Mod

No, die natürlichen Zahlen are the 'natural numbers', i.e. the positive integers that can be used for counting: 1, 2, 3, etc.


Rad522059

Why does it accept "one is a rate"? Does Nummer have several meanings?


Robbadob

ein = an (masc./neuter)
eins = a numeral
Eins und eins sind zwei.
Ein Bier, bitte!


DavidBock9

Eins ist die einsamste Nummer.


HiMeCriss

Nummer is pronounced exactly like in Romanian. We just spell it differently, număr :)


alberti1994

Why not " eins ist ein nummer " ?


[deactivated user]

    'Nummer' is feminine, therefore 'eine' is the appropriate indefinite article. And remember to capitalize your nouns.


iCorbacho

    is Eins a noun?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Eins is the number 1. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eins It is special as it is considered a cardinal number and is only used for counting or math.


gunce1

    If nummer's gender is female, which gender is maths?


NoOneLovesMe

    Math is feminine because women are smarter. :p


gunce1

    Math is hard so that women are less manageable. By the way,really gender of math


crow1170

    Why eins instead of ein? What's that s doing there?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The number 1 when used for counting or in math is "eins" http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang07.htm

    The article ein/ein/eine/eine (masculine/neuter/feminine/plural) means "a", "an", or "one" as describing a noun. http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang03.htm


joeljosephjin

    Eins Fünf Drei - 153


J.C.Fink

    When I was a kid - a good long time ago - we used to count out (like eenie,meenie, mynie, mo) with "Eins, zwei, drei, horsengoggle." I have no idea where "horsengoggle" came from - I'd guess a corruption of some German phase.


J.C.Fink

    Does any native speaker of German have any idea of a possible German word or phrase which "horsengoggle" might be a corruption of?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    no, I don't have the faintest clue


ericsonn0

    JCFink, interesting! What part of the World was that?


J.C.Fink

    It was in Michigan, USA. I don't remember whether it was just me and my siblings who said this or whether our friends did it too.

    I should add we had a grandfather who immigrated (by himself!) at age 13 (1889) from Germany. This may well be where we learned it, although I don't remember HIM ever saying it. I don't remember whether it was just me and my siblings or whether our friends did it too.

    He used very little German in front of us, although he regularly said, "Schlafen sie wohl!" at bedtime when we visited. The only other German I remember hearing from him was a table grace: "Komm' lieber Herr Jesu/ Sei unser Gast/ Segne alles was du/ Uns bescheren hast." I took German in college (after two years of it in High School - first German class in our town since World War II) and started writing letters to Grandpa "auf Deutsch". By then he was a very old man, and he seemed so pleased by this. I struggled with his handwriting when he wrote back - the handwriting he had learned as a child was very different from the handwriting he used to write English, which was the common English cursive. But he wrote German in Fraktur (which is spiky - reminded me of an electrocardiogram). One of my German profs was kind enough to help me decipher the Fraktur. I have just googled "Fraktur handwriting" and found some examples - you may not think this is as hard to read as I indicated, but remember his writing had the added shakiness of an old man in his late 80's, then early 90's.


ericsonn0

    I just looked-up Fraktur writing, I recognise it but didn't know its' name. Again, an interesting memory, thank you.
    Cheers, Malcolm


Adakoledan

    Interessante Erinnerung. May God Bless you grandad and Keep hin in Peace.


YaBruh

    This sentence doesn't make sense.


    [deactivated user]

      Please express why this sentence does not make sense. It makes perfect sense to me.


pikachulover902

      the thing confused me with the first translation of eins being a so I accidentlly wrote "a is a number" -_-


Duolingot1001

      What else would it be?


WearwooF

      in computers: "1" - String (str) 1 - Integer (number) (int) 1 - (1 or 0) Boolean (true) (Bool)


greg335711

      It's nice to know there are still Three Dog Night fans out there!


Framus1

      I am not a number. I am a free man!


GarretMorg2

      No bleep sherlock


Andre586351

      Hey i have a question it has nothing to do with this question though how do you pronounce souber? Sober or Zouber Bitte! Danke!!!!


fehrerdef
      Mod

      "souber" is not an existing German word.


AndreaSteh3

      In Deutschland sagen wir immer, eins ist eine Zahl. Nummer und Ziffer sind eher speziell.


fehrerdef
      Mod

      Je nach Kontext sind alle drei möglich. Aber ohne einen solchen würde ich auch "eins ist eine Zahl" für das Normalste halten.


AndreaSteh3

      Genau so sehe ich das auch. Warum schreibst du mir denn, dass das Unsinn ist


fehrerdef
      Mod

      Ich hatte zuerst einen inzwischen gelöschten Kommentar gelesen, der für "Nummer" als Normalform plädierte, und dann nicht genau hingesehen und dir das ebenfalls unterstellt. Ich habe meinen Irrtum aber sofort gesehen und meinen Kommentar entsprechend abgeändert.


NathanVene1

      Should be "ein." You only add the S if it is the last word in the sentence


fehrerdef
      Mod

      No, the position in the sentence has nothing to do with it. The number "one" always translates to "eins", if used in isolation. In front of a noun, the numeral is modified in the same manner as the indefinite article (corresponding to gender and case).


      [deactivated user]

        When referring to the number one, it is 'eins', with an 's'.


brinnly4

        It says that Eins=a. I said a is a number, and got it wrong!!!!


Robbadob

        Because a isn't a number.


Coleo20

        It took me so much will power not to type "One is the loneliest number."


Zrinka1234567

        I have a question. I asked my mum (she is German, but I am not) and she said that "one" iz "einz" on German and not "eins". Is it possible that we learn diffrent German here than German in Germany?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

        The s sounds like a z, but the spelling is "eins".


Robbadob

        She's just remembering incorrectly. Eins is pronounced 'einz', but it is spelt correctly here.

        Either that or the spelling changed recently, which is unlikely.


tj.basham.

        Shouldn't "eine" translate to "an"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

        "Eine" is either "a" or "an" for feminine or plural nouns. In English, "an" is only used before a vowel sound. "Ein" is either "a" or "an" also, but is for Masculine or Neuter nouns in Nominative case and Neuter nouns in Accusative case. Masculine nouns in Accusative case use "einen". http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

        Adjectives change endings for number (singular and plural), gender (masculine, neuter, feminine) and case (Nominative, Accusative, Dative, Genitive).


BerylMaize

        I have done all these exercises but they did not register. Please stop sending them to me to do all over again. B.Maizels


Robbadob

        Telling us won't do anything.


SriJsa

        I would hope it's a number.


yopeople

        Don't swear. Don't even imply swearing.Please.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.