"Eins ist eine Nummer."

Translation:One is a number.

March 29, 2013

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beaker606

It is the loneliest number.


RehVyo

Eins ist die einsamste Nummer xD


capt.cacan

Came here looking for this. I wasnt disappointed


miracleseeker

That is exactly what I thought.....but you beat me to it


howquick

And you beat me to that statement!


DoshGarnBatman

But two can be as bad one.


supperilc

it s the lonliest number since the number 1


numissh

and three is cruel, as in third person xD


JennyKeeler

I sang that...in German!


abdelrahma673138

I was sure i wasnt alone when i thought of that


gmb.gustavo

What's the difference between Zahl and Nummer? When use each one?


WolfStriker1

"Nummer" is used when the number is part of an organized collection of numbers, like a phone number. "Zahl" is used when you just have a number, like an integer in math. The sentence above should probably be "eins ist eine Zahl."


alvaro1944

To WolfStriker1: I think 'Zahl' would be equivalent to the English word 'digit' (numbers from zero to nine). Am I correct? I am waiting for your answer. Greetings. May 10, 2016.


az_p
Mod

    Integer (whole numbers only) = Ganze Zahl
    Digit (911 has 3 digits) = Zahlzeichen
    Numeral (0-9) = Ziffer
    Number (nominal, i.e. for identification) = Nummer
    Number (mathematical, including fractions; rational, irrational imaginary numbers) = Zahl


fehrerdef

    digit would be "Ziffer"


Thomas328056

    Yes. Based on those premises, it would seem that the better sentence would be "Eins is eine Zahl."


numissh

    So in English, it would be 'numeral, digit' for Zahl and 'number' for Nummer?

    Untuk orang Indonesia, Zahl = 'angka' dan Nummer = 'nomor', bener gak?


FXS13

    ... oder eine Ziffer


pinsam

    "eins" ist eine ZAHL


ArvindhMani

    "Ich bin nicht eine Nummer, ich bin ein frei Mann!" Iron Maiden, Deutsched.


Jfandango

    Why eins and not ein?


az_p
    Mod

      The numeral 1 is Eins.

      Ein/eine/etc. is the indefinite article and means "a/an" or "one (of something)”.

      You would use Eins when doing mathematics, or reading out a telephone number. But if you would ask for "One beer please!" you would use Ein.


omegaman661

      My German friend says both Nummer and Zahl would be correct.


Robbadob

      So the British were right all along!


gunce1

      Natürlich zahle = natural number


az_p
      Mod

        No, die natürlichen Zahlen are the 'natural numbers', i.e. the positive integers that can be used for counting: 1, 2, 3, etc.


Rad522059

        Why does it accept "one is a rate"? Does Nummer have several meanings?


Robbadob

        ein = an (masc./neuter)
        eins = a numeral
        Eins und eins sind zwei.
        Ein Bier, bitte!


DavidBock9

        Eins ist die einsamste Nummer.


HiMeCriss

        Nummer is pronounced exactly like in Romanian. We just spell it differently, număr :)


alberti1994

        Why not " eins ist ein nummer " ?


        [deactivated user]

          'Nummer' is feminine, therefore 'eine' is the appropriate indefinite article. And remember to capitalize your nouns.


bibibismuth

          is Eins a noun?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

          Eins is the number 1. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eins It is special as it is considered a cardinal number and is only used for counting or math.


gunce1

          If nummer's gender is female, which gender is maths?


Crow1170

          Why eins instead of ein? What's that s doing there?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

          The number 1 when used for counting or in math is "eins" http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang07.htm

          The article ein/ein/eine/eine (masculine/neuter/feminine/plural) means "a", "an", or "one" as describing a noun. http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang03.htm


YaBruh

          This sentence doesn't make sense.


          [deactivated user]

            Please express why this sentence does not make sense. It makes perfect sense to me.


pikachulover902

            the thing confused me with the first translation of eins being a so I accidentlly wrote "a is a number" -_-


Duolingot1001

            What else would it be?


WearwooF

            in computers: "1" - String (str) 1 - Integer (number) (int) 1 - (1 or 0) Boolean (true) (Bool)


greg335711

            It's nice to know there are still Three Dog Night fans out there!


Framus1

            I am not a number. I am a free man!


GarretMorg2

            No bleep sherlock


IncognitoSpeedy

            Hey i have a question it has nothing to do with this question though how do you pronounce souber? Sober or Zouber Bitte! Danke!!!!


fehrerdef

            "souber" is not an existing German word.


AndreaSteh3

            In Deutschland sagen wir immer, eins ist eine Zahl. Nummer und Ziffer sind eher speziell.


fehrerdef

            Je nach Kontext sind alle drei möglich. Aber ohne einen solchen würde ich auch "eins ist eine Zahl" für das Normalste halten.


AndreaSteh3

            Genau so sehe ich das auch. Warum schreibst du mir denn, dass das Unsinn ist


fehrerdef

            Ich hatte zuerst einen inzwischen gelöschten Kommentar gelesen, der für "Nummer" als Normalform plädierte, und dann nicht genau hingesehen und dir das ebenfalls unterstellt. Ich habe meinen Irrtum aber sofort gesehen und meinen Kommentar entsprechend abgeändert.


PeterSmith264813

            Why is it eins and not ein?


fehrerdef

            If it is not qualifying a noun but as a single number standing alone, you always use the form "eins" (the neuter declinated nominative (and accusative) form).


LucienVanP

            La lalalalaa ..♪♪ here's my number ♪♫. I just love that song. Sadly it has no bearing on the sentence: One is a number.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.