"Eins ist eine Nummer."

Translation:One is a number.

March 29, 2013

95 Comments


beaker606

It is the loneliest number.

March 29, 2013

RehVyo

Eins ist die einsamste Nummer xD

August 8, 2014

_tomo_arigatou

Sung by Amy MANN....holy shiza! Mind...officially....blown. haha (Man=one. harhar... -_- Ok, I'm done)

February 8, 2015

NewtzOmega

Did you means Scheiße? Not Shiza?

August 26, 2015

jhazon

that you'll ever duuuuuu

April 24, 2015

capt.cacan

Came here looking for this. I wasnt disappointed

April 20, 2016

miracleseeker

That is exactly what I thought.....but you beat me to it

January 17, 2016

howquick

And you beat me to that statement!

March 6, 2016

9leven

Yep. Me too.

September 7, 2017

DoshGarnBatman

But two can be as bad one.

July 7, 2016

numamahoru

and three is cruel, as in third person xD

December 26, 2017

JennyKeeler

I sang that...in German!

June 30, 2016

abdelrahma673138

I was sure i wasnt alone when i thought of that

December 12, 2016

NoOneLovesMe

That you'll ever find. Lol

December 8, 2015

gmb.gustavo

What's the difference between Zahl and Nummer? When use each one?

August 9, 2013

WolfStriker1

"Nummer" is used when the number is part of an organized collection of numbers, like a phone number. "Zahl" is used when you just have a number, like an integer in math. The sentence above should probably be "eins ist eine Zahl."

December 28, 2013

alvaro1944

To WolfStriker1: I think 'Zahl' would be equivalent to the English word 'digit' (numbers from zero to nine). Am I correct? I am waiting for your answer. Greetings. May 10, 2016.

May 10, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Integer (whole numbers only) = Ganze Zahl
    Digit (911 has 3 digits) = Zahlzeichen
    Numeral (0-9) = Ziffer
    Number (nominal, i.e. for identification) = Nummer
    Number (mathematical, including fractions; rational, irrational imaginary numbers) = Zahl

    May 11, 2016

fehrerdef
    Mod

    digit would be "Ziffer"

    January 7, 2017

numamahoru

    So in English, it would be 'numeral, digit' for Zahl and 'number' for Nummer?

    Untuk orang Indonesia, Zahl = 'angka' dan Nummer = 'nomor', bener gak?

    December 26, 2017

Thomas328056

    Yes. Based on those premises, it would seem that the better sentence would be "Eins is eine Zahl."

    March 24, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    definitely

    March 24, 2019

pinsam

    "eins" ist eine ZAHL

    June 30, 2013

Jfandango

    Why eins and not ein?

    November 19, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      The numeral 1 is Eins.

      Ein/eine/etc. is the indefinite article and means "a/an" or "one (of something)”.

      You would use Eins when doing mathematics, or reading out a telephone number. But if you would ask for "One beer please!" you would use Ein.

      January 22, 2016

ArvindhMani

      "Ich bin nicht eine Nummer, ich bin ein frei Mann!" Iron Maiden, Deutsched.

      August 13, 2014

omegaman661

      My German friend says both Nummer and Zahl would be correct.

      September 19, 2014

ArielleChapman

      What's zero?

      January 21, 2016

az_p
      Mod
        April 7, 2016

Robbadob

        So the British were right all along!

        March 16, 2019

gunce1

        Natürlich zahle = natural number

        January 21, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          No, die natürlichen Zahlen are the 'natural numbers', i.e. the positive integers that can be used for counting: 1, 2, 3, etc.

          April 7, 2016

Rad522059

          Why does it accept "one is a rate"? Does Nummer have several meanings?

          May 30, 2016

LuisaSilva509561

          Ein ... Eins?????

          June 2, 2016

Robbadob

          ein = an (masc./neuter)
          eins = a numeral
          Eins und eins sind zwei.
          Ein Bier, bitte!

          March 16, 2019

DavidBock9

          Eins ist die einsamste Nummer.

          November 19, 2018

HiMeCriss

          Nummer is pronounced exactly like in Romanian. We just spell it differently, număr :)

          December 4, 2018

alberti1994

          Why not " eins ist ein nummer " ?

          April 28, 2015

bleurabbit7

          'Nummer' is feminine, therefore 'eine' is the appropriate indefinite article. And remember to capitalize your nouns.

          May 29, 2015

iCorbacho

          is Eins a noun?

          June 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

          Eins is the number 1. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eins It is special as it is considered a cardinal number and is only used for counting or math.

          May 28, 2016

gunce1

          If nummer's gender is female, which gender is maths?

          September 7, 2015

NoOneLovesMe

          Math is feminine because women are smarter. :p

          December 8, 2015

gunce1

          Math is hard so that women are less manageable. By the way,really gender of math

          December 9, 2015

crow1170

          Why eins instead of ein? What's that s doing there?

          January 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

          The number 1 when used for counting or in math is "eins" http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang07.htm

          The article ein/ein/eine/eine (masculine/neuter/feminine/plural) means "a", "an", or "one" as describing a noun. http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang03.htm

          May 28, 2016

joeljosephjin

          Eins Fünf Drei - 153

          June 11, 2016

J.C.Fink

          When I was a kid - a good long time ago - we used to count out (like eenie,meenie, mynie, mo) with "Eins, zwei, drei, horsengoggle." I have no idea where "horsengoggle" came from - I'd guess a corruption of some German phase.

          January 16, 2017

J.C.Fink

          Does any native speaker of German have any idea of a possible German word or phrase which "horsengoggle" might be a corruption of?

          February 4, 2017

fehrerdef
          Mod

          no, I don't have the faintest clue

          February 7, 2017

ericsonn0

          JCFink, interesting! What part of the World was that?

          February 4, 2017

J.C.Fink

          It was in Michigan, USA. I don't remember whether it was just me and my siblings who said this or whether our friends did it too.

          I should add we had a grandfather who immigrated (by himself!) at age 13 (1889) from Germany. This may well be where we learned it, although I don't remember HIM ever saying it. I don't remember whether it was just me and my siblings or whether our friends did it too.

          He used very little German in front of us, although he regularly said, "Schlafen sie wohl!" at bedtime when we visited. The only other German I remember hearing from him was a table grace: "Komm' lieber Herr Jesu/ Sei unser Gast/ Segne alles was du/ Uns bescheren hast." I took German in college (after two years of it in High School - first German class in our town since World War II) and started writing letters to Grandpa "auf Deutsch". By then he was a very old man, and he seemed so pleased by this. I struggled with his handwriting when he wrote back - the handwriting he had learned as a child was very different from the handwriting he used to write English, which was the common English cursive. But he wrote German in Fraktur (which is spiky - reminded me of an electrocardiogram). One of my German profs was kind enough to help me decipher the Fraktur. I have just googled "Fraktur handwriting" and found some examples - you may not think this is as hard to read as I indicated, but remember his writing had the added shakiness of an old man in his late 80's, then early 90's.

          February 4, 2017

ericsonn0

          I just looked-up Fraktur writing, I recognise it but didn't know its' name. Again, an interesting memory, thank you.
          Cheers, Malcolm

          February 4, 2017

Adakoledan

          Interessante Erinnerung. May God Bless you grandad and Keep hin in Peace.

          July 12, 2017

Enderman_Jo

          This sentence doesn't make sense.

          July 5, 2016

bleurabbit7

          Please express why this sentence does not make sense. It makes perfect sense to me.

          July 6, 2016

pikachulover902

          the thing confused me with the first translation of eins being a so I accidentlly wrote "a is a number" -_-

          November 3, 2016

Duolingot1001

          What else would it be?

          December 14, 2017

WearwooF

          in computers: "1" - String (str) 1 - Integer (number) (int) 1 - (1 or 0) Boolean (true) (Bool)

          January 25, 2018

greg335711

          It's nice to know there are still Three Dog Night fans out there!

          June 23, 2018

TheHorseCrazyKid

          Obviously

          July 26, 2018

Framus1

          I am not a number. I am a free man!

          December 23, 2018

GarretMorg2

          No bleep sherlock

          March 17, 2019

Andre586351

          Hey i have a question it has nothing to do with this question though how do you pronounce souber? Sober or Zouber Bitte! Danke!!!!

          April 30, 2019

fehrerdef
          Mod

          "souber" is not an existing German word.

          April 30, 2019

NathanVene1

          Should be "ein." You only add the S if it is the last word in the sentence

          January 16, 2017

fehrerdef
          Mod

          No, the position in the sentence has nothing to do with it. The number "one" always translates to "eins", if used in isolation. In front of a noun, the numeral is modified in the same manner as the indefinite article (corresponding to gender and case).

          January 19, 2017

bleurabbit7

          When referring to the number one, it is 'eins', with an 's'.

          January 17, 2017

brinnly4

          It says that Eins=a. I said a is a number, and got it wrong!!!!

          August 15, 2017

Robbadob

          Because a isn't a number.

          March 16, 2019

Coleo20

          It took me so much will power not to type "One is the loneliest number."

          November 13, 2017

zaharescud

          ❤❤❤❤

          January 21, 2016

AgentWaffles4

          obviously it is.

          November 7, 2016

JackRinne49

          do tell.

          November 28, 2016

NatalieS.11

          Ok

          December 3, 2016

Zrinka1234567

          I have a question. I asked my mum (she is German, but I am not) and she said that "one" iz "einz" on German and not "eins". Is it possible that we learn diffrent German here than German in Germany?

          September 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

          The s sounds like a z, but the spelling is "eins".

          May 28, 2016

Robbadob

          She's just remembering incorrectly. Eins is pronounced 'einz', but it is spelt correctly here.

          Either that or the spelling changed recently, which is unlikely.

          March 16, 2019

tj.basham.

          Shouldn't "eine" translate to "an"?

          February 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

          "Eine" is either "a" or "an" for feminine or plural nouns. In English, "an" is only used before a vowel sound. "Ein" is either "a" or "an" also, but is for Masculine or Neuter nouns in Nominative case and Neuter nouns in Accusative case. Masculine nouns in Accusative case use "einen". http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

          Adjectives change endings for number (singular and plural), gender (masculine, neuter, feminine) and case (Nominative, Accusative, Dative, Genitive).

          May 28, 2016

TreyzMeName

          oh...really?

          October 3, 2015

BerylMaize

          I have done all these exercises but they did not register. Please stop sending them to me to do all over again. B.Maizels

          August 2, 2017

Robbadob

          Telling us won't do anything.

          March 16, 2019

SriJsa

          I would hope it's a number.

          June 15, 2013

Khalif_Muhammad

          No **** Sherlock

          August 26, 2015

yopeople

          Don't swear. Don't even imply swearing.Please.

          May 5, 2016
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.