1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर डेढ़ बजे घर आता है।"

"आमिर डेढ़ बजे घर आता है।"

Translation:Aamir comes home at half-past one.

August 26, 2018

16 Comments


DeniMo6

You may have found this already. बजा and बजे come from the verb बजना - to ring. So it's sort of like saying "how many rings?". My understanding is that the form बजा, since it is a singular form, is only used for one o'clock. Anything else (even half past one) would be plural, thus बजे.


LinguisticBoi

Thank you. I was really confused about that.


SreehariKS1

Can someone tell me when to use baje instead of baja


KnowledgeW1

When you asking time then it is 'baja' as a question and when the time is certain that what happen in exactly on that time then 'baje'. I hope it help you bit on this.


Shan547279

I was thinking likewise DeniMo6, but unfortunately it is not so for Duo. I am still awaiting for an explanation as to why it is not so.


Malatimanjari

I have the same question. Could someone please enlighten us??


KnowledgeW1

I have explained it now.


Dayakara

I haven't tried writing what I say, 'one thirty' or '1:30'. Duolingo penalizes experimentation. My grandparents used to say 'half past' the hour, but is sounds a bit stiff now. Has anyone ventured to write the more more usual spoken form?


frenchperson3

I wrote 'half one' which isn't that different, but it still didn't accept it


Dayakara

We Yankees understand 'half one" but never say it. It is certainly normal in the UK. I don't know about Australia and Canada.


Elliott728894

hopefully, Vinai will explain when to use bajé and baja...


Udbav1

There is a special word for half-past one? Are there more specific words for other half-past hours?


Surya-Rose

Half past one is डेढ़, there aren't any specific words for other half past hours, as far as I know.


yuhua1a

Half past two is ढाई


Beth205297

I am always tempted to write "1:30" when translating sentences like this, but remember to write out "half past one". Does Hindi use numerical analog writing like this, especially when designating time?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.