"आमिर डेढ़ बजे घर आता है।"

Translation:Aamir comes home at half-past one.

August 26, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeniMo6

You may have found this already. बजा and बजे come from the verb बजना - to ring. So it's sort of like saying "how many rings?". My understanding is that the form बजा, since it is a singular form, is only used for one o'clock. Anything else (even half past one) would be plural, thus बजे.


LinguisticBoi

Thank you. I was really confused about that.


akshaysindhu027

Your wrong, in hindi डेढ़ is singular.but here we use बजे cuz its in oblique 'अमीर डेढ़ बजे घर (को) आता है ' i am a beginner so a native Hindi speaker could correct me


PetrHaripr

According Rupert Snell Hindi page 151, my teacher etc. is grammatically correct only डेढ़ बजा. Not डेढ़ बजे.


SreehariKS1

Can someone tell me when to use baje instead of baja


KnowledgeW1

When you asking time then it is 'baja' as a question and when the time is certain that what happen in exactly on that time then 'baje'. I hope it help you bit on this.


Elliott2804

hopefully, Vinai will explain when to use bajé and baja...


Dayakara

I haven't tried writing what I say, 'one thirty' or '1:30'. Duolingo penalizes experimentation. My grandparents used to say 'half past' the hour, but is sounds a bit stiff now. Has anyone ventured to write the more more usual spoken form?


frenchperson3

I wrote 'half one' which isn't that different, but it still didn't accept it


Dayakara

We Yankees understand 'half one" but never say it. It is certainly normal in the UK. I don't know about Australia and Canada.


Gita-ji

Australia always uses half past the hour.


Shan547279

I was thinking likewise DeniMo6, but unfortunately it is not so for Duo. I am still awaiting for an explanation as to why it is not so.


Malatimanjari

I have the same question. Could someone please enlighten us??


KnowledgeW1

I have explained it now.


Udbav1

There is a special word for half-past one? Are there more specific words for other half-past hours?


Surya-Rose

Half past one is डेढ़, there aren't any specific words for other half past hours, as far as I know.


yuhua1a

Half past two is ढाई


jandresmereles

Half past and half-past is the same, please

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.