"आमिर डेढ़ बजे घर आता है।"

Translation:Aamir comes home at half-past one.

August 26, 2018

3 Comments


DeniMo6

You may have found this already. बजा and बजे come from the verb बजना - to ring. So it's sort of like saying "how many rings?". My understanding is that the form बजा, since it is a singular form, is only used for one o'clock. Anything else (even half past one) would be plural, thus बजे.

August 26, 2018

SreehariKS1

Can someone tell me when to use baje instead of baja

August 26, 2018

Shan547279

I was thinking likewise DeniMo6, but unfortunately it is not so for Duo. I am still awaiting for an explanation as to why it is not so.

December 30, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.