"She reads a newspaper at home."

Translation:Dia membaca koran di rumah.

August 26, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


win.metacutie

when should "ada di" be used??


KirsteenDo

I am also confused when to use "ada di rumah" and "di rumah" - help!


MelissaBancroft

why can't I say dia membaca koran ada di rumah


WaterIce455

That sentence is correct without ADA


Ants_L

why is wrong ?...dia membaca sebuah koran di rumah kamu


Rick392366

why is wrong ?...dia membaca sebuah koran di rumah kamu

"rumah kamu" = your house , your home.


Hans_Se

I think "dia membaca sebuah koran di rumah" should be correct


Handrisuselo

Yes, it is also correct. Sometimes Indonesian eliminates "sebuah" for singular noun.


ViscVill

So when do I used "ada"?


KoLgY5

what does ada mean individually and what does di mean individually?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.