1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She reads a newspaper at hom…

"She reads a newspaper at home."

Translation:Dia membaca koran di rumah.

August 26, 2018

8 Comments


Ants_L

why is wrong ?...dia membaca sebuah koran di rumah kamu


Rick392366

why is wrong ?...dia membaca sebuah koran di rumah kamu

"rumah kamu" = your house , your home.


MelissaBancroft

why can't I say dia membaca koran ada di rumah


WaterIce455

That sentence is correct without ADA


win.metacutie

when should "ada di" be used??


KirsteenDo

I am also confused when to use "ada di rumah" and "di rumah" - help!


Hans_Se

I think "dia membaca sebuah koran di rumah" should be correct


Handrisuselo

Yes, it is also correct. Sometimes Indonesian eliminates "sebuah" for singular noun.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.