1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Koran itu oranye."

"Koran itu oranye."

Translation:That newspaper is orange.

August 26, 2018

13 Comments


Mal205614

"that orange newspaper" should also pass as correct but it does not


Howell120301

First of all, the correct translation for orange is "jingga" And no, that would have different meanings if you translate it.

"That orange newspaper" literally means "Koran jingga itu", you refer to an object which is a newspaper with orange in color

If you say "Koran itu jingga" you actually make a statement that the newspaper is orange in color

See the difference? In bahasa Indonesia little different could have different meanings. Just like "pisang goreng" means "banana fried" (noun) Whilst "goreng pisang" means "to fried a banana" (verb)


Matador_PR7

I made the same mistake. I think that "koran oranye itu" would mean that orange newspaper, but you emphasize orange by putting it at the end of the sentence, so you add a verb. But i'm not indonesian at all, so couldn't be sure it is the right interpretation


Taishan555

Maybe the "What's black and white and red all over" joke got lost in translation.


LiketGran

... Is this common in Indonesia?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! I cannot say this is common in Indonesia and rest of the world. Just the page color of a newspaper.

In Indonesian, I think it can be possible to find "koran warna oranye" or "koran warna salmon terang".

"Financial Times" is an example. (at least at the moment)

From Wikipedia Indonesia: https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financial_Times

And also, "koran oranye salmon". https://beritagar.id/artikel/berita/sampai-kapan-koran-oranye-ft-bertahan

koran oranye

Selamat belajar! :)


tsuj1g1r1

Well, I mean, if yellow journalism can exist, why not orange journalism?


1CN5ijzC

i think it's just another silly sentence


Martin4ka

Koran itu berwarna oranye ( is correct )


Brad838207

Can you use jeruk instead of oranye because in english orange is both a colour and a fruit


Stewart737090

I put that orange newspaper. That is correct right?


Lea855250

I think "that orange newspaper" would be "koran oranye itu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.