"Koran itu oranye."

Translation:That newspaper is orange.

August 26, 2018

5 Comments


LiketGran

... Is this common in Indonesia?

August 26, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! I cannot say this is common in Indonesia and rest of the world. Just the page color of a newspaper.

In Indonesian, I think it can be possible to find "koran warna oranye" or "koran warna salmon terang".

"Financial Times" is an example. (at least at the moment)

From Wikipedia Indonesia: https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financial_Times

And also, "koran oranye salmon". https://beritagar.id/artikel/berita/sampai-kapan-koran-oranye-ft-bertahan

koran oranye

Selamat belajar! :)

September 4, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Well, I mean, if yellow journalism can exist, why not orange journalism?

August 29, 2018

1CN5ijzC

i think it's just another silly sentence

August 27, 2018

JarrodMain

Jingga.

February 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.