"Coba kerjakan yang ini."

Translation:Try doing this one.

August 26, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

How is "yang" functioning here? It is not qualifying "ini" in some way, is it? I was told it had to be "Try doing this one," instead of "Try doing this," but they both mean the same thing in my dialect of English.

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

How is "yang" functioning here?
It is not qualifying "ini" in some way, is it?

Yes, it is.
"yang' refers directlly to "ini", giving extra emphasis on "ini".

The same as in English, where the word "one" refers to "this" and gives it extra emphasis.

Coba kerjakan ini = Try doing this.
Coba kerjakan yang ini = Try doing this one.

August 26, 2018

JamesTWils

In my dialect of English, "this one" does not express any extra emphasis. One does hear it more often when talking about the choice of one from a limited series.

August 26, 2018

XavierLamb9

Yang can be used as "one"

October 27, 2018

SashaAnder

I always think of yang as an indonesian-ism!

December 31, 2018

graeme143846

I would think technically this is actually

Try working this one

Coba lakukan yang ini = try doing this one

March 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.