1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não toca na sopa."

"Ele não toca na sopa."

Translation:He does not touch the soup.

August 26, 2018

6 Comments


cstebbs

Why would you use "na" instead of "a" for "the" here?

November 7, 2018

Kele981

I got an answer for a similar example from PaulEnrique (Many thanks for his helpful answers always) he said it's optional to use "EM" after toca then you can say "toca na sopa" or "toca a sopa" I hope that makes you better ;)

February 8, 2019

Bjorn998972

i had the same question right now.

November 27, 2018

Michael239312

Why is "He doesn't touch the soup" counted wrong?

April 2, 2019

PaulAbraha11

Is this literal in that he physically does not put his fingers into the soup, or is it figurative (as in English) meaning that he doesn't eat any of it?

June 6, 2019

Paulenrique

It may have both meanings =)

June 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.