"Sēter urnesi."

Translation:They see a spell.

August 26, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benulo

What is the deal with sēter? It's e-themed but doesn't seem to act like it


Joel__W

It is a subtype of the third declension so it is o-themed, but drops the -o in the nominative, accusative and vocative. The stem is sēte-. See http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#M.C8.B3r_subtype


ANNeightnumbers

Why is there no i in this case? I swear it was setera in another question. Do endings change if they're the first word in the sentence (no subject)?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.