1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Those buildings are hotels."

"Those buildings are hotels."

Translation:Gedung-gedung itu hotel.

August 26, 2018

12 Comments


anno35

Why do you not need 'hotel-hotel' here?


Rick392366

Why do you not need 'hotel-hotel' here?

I think it's redundant (not necessarily wrong) to use 'hotel-hotel'.
It's because you're talking about hotels in general, a category.
That's an indication of quantity/plurality.
That means that you don't need to reduplicate.


Bill678285

I think it is because "hotel" is the adjective here. These buildings ARE hotels.


ShofwanAmr

I'm Indonesian and I feel like it' missing the word "adalah". It should be "Gedung-gedung itu adalah hotel". Feels like hearing someone speaks English but always forgot to use "the".


AVAX3M

What an interesting and useful input from a native! Thank you!


Kpereira

Gedung gedung itu ada hotel...was marked wrong. Doesn't "ada" mean "are"? When would you use "ada" if not in the above sentence?


RobertEddy

I see that this reciprocation plural could be tricky in application. Hotel here is a category, not treated as a count noun . . .


malena53

Why 'hotels' is not writen in plural form?


duolingotfek

My Indonesian soul told me that the buildings got the plural form because the emphasis is on those buildings. So the context might be like this:

A: What are those buildings? / Gedung-gedung apa itu?

B: Those buildings are hotels / Gedung-gedung itu adalah hotel (not schools, not apartments)

'Gedung-gedung itu adalah hotel-hotel' would also be a correct translation.


Bev425285

So ada or adalah should be accepted?


Bill678285

Why was "Gedung-gedung itu ada hotel." marked Incorrect???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.