"Those buildings are hotels."

Translation:Gedung-gedung itu hotel.

August 26, 2018

6 Comments


anno35

Why do you not need 'hotel-hotel' here?

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

Why do you not need 'hotel-hotel' here?

I think it's redundant (not necessarily wrong) to use 'hotel-hotel'.
It's because you're talking about hotels in general, a category.
That's an indication of quantity/plurality.
That means that you don't need to reduplicate.

August 26, 2018

RobertEddy

I see that this reciprocation plural could be tricky in application. Hotel here is a category, not treated as a count noun . . .

September 22, 2018

Kpereira

Gedung gedung itu ada hotel...was marked wrong. Doesn't "ada" mean "are"? When would you use "ada" if not in the above sentence?

December 11, 2018

malena53

Why 'hotels' is not writen in plural form?

September 15, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.