"Mereka tidak bergerak."

Translation:They are not moving.

August 26, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fghsses

Does this mean they are not moving in he sense that they will continue to live in the same place or in the sense that they are standing still?


fmqin

for moving to another place in Indonesian will prefer use "pindah" rather than "gerak". Thus, "tidak bergerak" means "standing still".


ingmar65536

Bergerac, was a series about a Channel Islands' detective


aiYJ6q

That is how i remember this word


MoeIbrahim3

What is the root verb of bergerak?


BrentonNeilsen

My Indonesian fiance overheard this question and asked... "they died?"


VirginiaCh617896

Is the answer "they cannot move" not also acceptable?


dan.yen

That would be "Mereka tidak bisa bergerak."


[deactivated user]

    You are right. Have some Lingots.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.