"Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta."

Translation:Red houses in Jakarta.

August 26, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QuerulousFalcon

Wouldn't "Red houses are in Jakarta" also work?


1CN5ijzC

depending on the context, both are slightly different

Rumah - rumah merah di Jakarta
Red houses in Jakarta

Rumah - rumah merah ada di Jakarta
Red houses are in Jakarta


brandonyu

Isn't the "ada" optional and so "rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta" could mean either one depending on the context?


AVAX3M

Red houses in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta

Red houses are in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta
  • Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta:

  • Red houses in Jakarta
  • Red houses are in Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta:

  • Red houses are in Jakarta

joeldipops

Yeah, it's pretty common not to use ada before di.


littlejoshua

I also have the same doubts here..


AVAX3M

Red houses in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta

Red houses are in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta
  • Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta:

  • Red houses in Jakarta
  • Red houses are in Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta:

  • Red houses are in Jakarta

KamoSaru

Would "Houses are red in Jakarta" also be correct?


AVAX3M

I'm still a beginner but I'm inclined to believe it's correct as well.


joeldipops

I didn't even consider this translation, but I think it could be correct.


AhmadSol

Thought exactly the same


__K.

Summing up, "Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta." can mean these: - Red houses in Jakarta. - Houses are red in Jakarta. - Red houses are in Jakarta. (with an implied "ada")


STONJAUS.Films

I answered "Red houses in Jakarta." and it mark it as wrong - it should be as on the mobile version where they notify me something like "try again typing in Indonesian"


__K.

It's being marked correct now.


AVAX3M

Red houses in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta

Red houses are in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta
  • Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta:

  • Red houses in Jakarta
  • Red houses are in Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta:

  • Red houses are in Jakarta

doJob1

Wait, I think there's a double meaning here lol


AVAX3M

What would that be?


Brian260733

Are the houses red because of the red lights shining on them?


StephenG060

red roofs or red lights?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.