"Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta."

Translation:Red houses in Jakarta.

August 26, 2018

13 Comments


QuerulousFalcon

Wouldn't "Red houses are in Jakarta" also work?

August 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

depending on the context, both are slightly different

Rumah - rumah merah di Jakarta
Red houses in Jakarta

Rumah - rumah merah ada di Jakarta
Red houses are in Jakarta

August 27, 2018

brandonyu

Isn't the "ada" optional and so "rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta" could mean either one depending on the context?

August 27, 2018

littlejoshua

I also have the same doubts here..

September 29, 2018

joeldipops

Yeah, it's pretty common not to use ada before di.

March 4, 2019

BranchVinc

No that would be ada di Jakarta

March 5, 2019

Speedy32

You need dari

March 4, 2019

joeldipops

How would you use dari in this sentence?

March 4, 2019

KamoSaru

Would "Houses are red in Jakarta" also be correct?

September 1, 2018

ckstjfdl

i don't think so, i think 'houses are red in jakarta' means that all the house in jakarta is red in this topic, it shows the specific house in jakarta

cmiiw - :)

October 11, 2018

joeldipops

I didn't even consider this translation, but I think it could be correct.

November 27, 2018

Speedy32

Not all

March 4, 2019

rishajiit

Would "there are red houses in Jakarta" work as well?

July 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.