1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta…

"Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta."

Translation:Red houses in Jakarta.

August 26, 2018

19 Comments


QuerulousFalcon

Wouldn't "Red houses are in Jakarta" also work?


1CN5ijzC

depending on the context, both are slightly different

Rumah - rumah merah di Jakarta
Red houses in Jakarta

Rumah - rumah merah ada di Jakarta
Red houses are in Jakarta


brandonyu

Isn't the "ada" optional and so "rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta" could mean either one depending on the context?


AVAX3M

Red houses in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta

Red houses are in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta
  • Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta:

  • Red houses in Jakarta
  • Red houses are in Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta:

  • Red houses are in Jakarta

littlejoshua

I also have the same doubts here..


joeldipops

Yeah, it's pretty common not to use ada before di.


AVAX3M

Red houses in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta

Red houses are in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta
  • Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta:

  • Red houses in Jakarta
  • Red houses are in Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta:

  • Red houses are in Jakarta

BranchVinc

No that would be ada di Jakarta


KamoSaru

Would "Houses are red in Jakarta" also be correct?


AVAX3M

I'm still a beginner but I'm inclined to believe it's correct as well.


ckstjfdl

i don't think so, i think 'houses are red in jakarta' means that all the house in jakarta is red in this topic, it shows the specific house in jakarta

cmiiw - :)


AVAX3M

it shows the specific house in jakarta

Not really. It's talking about houses in general.


joeldipops

I didn't even consider this translation, but I think it could be correct.


AVAX3M

Red houses in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta

Red houses are in Jakarta:

  • Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta
  • Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah di Jakarta:

  • Red houses in Jakarta
  • Red houses are in Jakarta

Rumah-rumah merah ada di Jakarta:

  • Red houses are in Jakarta

STONJAUS.Films

I answered "Red houses in Jakarta." and it mark it as wrong - it should be as on the mobile version where they notify me something like "try again typing in Indonesian"


doJob1

Wait, I think there's a double meaning here lol


AVAX3M

What would that be?


Brian260733

Are the houses red because of the red lights shining on them?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.