1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Why does he buy a black shir…

"Why does he buy a black shirt?"

Translation:Kenapa dia beli kemeja hitam?

August 26, 2018

2 Comments


JamesTWils

In this context, is there any difference between "beli" and "membeli"?


Rick392366

In this context, is there any difference between "beli" and "membeli"?

No.
The me- prefix is dropped here, just as it's done in normal speech.

'Kenapa' is used here (instead of the more formal 'mengapa').

Kenapa dia beli kemeja hitam ?
Mengapa dia membeli kemeja hitam ?

Yes, it's perfectly okay like this.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.