"Why does he buy a black shirt?"

Translation:Kenapa dia beli kemeja hitam?

August 26, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

In this context, is there any difference between "beli" and "membeli"?


Rick392366

In this context, is there any difference between "beli" and "membeli"?

No.
The me- prefix is dropped here, just as it's done in normal speech.

'Kenapa' is used here (instead of the more formal 'mengapa').

Kenapa dia beli kemeja hitam ?
Mengapa dia membeli kemeja hitam ?

Yes, it's perfectly okay like this.


JussiRanta1

Does the dropping of me- mean that me- is still implied here? So, if the root verb was “pakai” instead, would it be “Kenapa dia makai kemeja hitam?”
Can you ever say “Kenapa dia pakai kemeja hitam?”

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.