1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu juga tidak suka dia."

"Kamu juga tidak suka dia."

Translation:You also do not like him.

August 26, 2018

12 Comments


middle-earth

I guess it should be: “You do not like him either”.


JimMacFly

It is indeed the correct English translation, I suggested it but as you already mentioned it 8 months i wonder why they did not accept it already


Rick392366

“You do not like him either”.

This translation is one of the alternatives.

I think you typed another translation:

“You do not like him neither”. <== This one was suggested.


middle-earth

They haven’t accepted it? Maybe it’s a bit slow for them.

I don’t even remember I made this suggestion. It’s been too long.


Deniz426610

there are similar issues in chinese classes as well...


agusdallalba

Is the subject not the only one who doesn't like the object or is the object not the only thing the subject dislikes?

Which of these are good context for this sentence?

1) Mereka tidak suka dia. Kamu juga tidak suka dia.

2) A: Dia tidak suka saya. B: Saya juga tidak suka dia.

3) Kamu tidak suka Andi. Kamu juga tidak suka Sri.

'Also' in English works on all of them.


Rick392366

The ID sentence can work on all the examples that you mention.


LiamMc0

My understanding was that 'dia' is not gender specific - the answer should be "you also don't like them"


middle-earth

Although it's true that 'dia' is genderless, however, it will always be singular. So I don't think they both will have the same meaning.


DavidHarri227108

I don't think "them" is universally understood to be an epicene (non-gender-specific) pronoun replacing 'him' or 'her'. So you probably shouldn't try to use that in DuoLingo.

But you're right. It is a valid way, in English, of referring to a person without mentioning their gender. I would say you should avoid it in more formal contexts, though.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.