"Kamu juga tidak suka dia."

Translation:You also do not like him.

August 26, 2018

5 Comments


middle-earth

I guess it should be: “You do not like him either”.

August 26, 2018

agusdallalba

Is the subject not the only one who doesn't like the object or is the object not the only thing the subject dislikes?

Which of these are good context for this sentence?

1) Mereka tidak suka dia. Kamu juga tidak suka dia.

2) A: Dia tidak suka saya. B: Saya juga tidak suka dia.

3) Kamu tidak suka Andi. Kamu juga tidak suka Sri.

'Also' in English works on all of them.

September 21, 2018

Rick392366

The ID sentence can work on all the examples that you mention.

November 28, 2018

agusdallalba

Thanks again :)

November 28, 2018

RaymondQuaza

Tono or Andi???

March 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.