1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Perbatasannya ada di arah ut…

"Perbatasannya ada di arah utara Anda."

Translation:The border is to your north.

August 26, 2018

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Isn't the point of cardinal directions that they don't change from one person to another. You can have "your own right", but North is everybody's at the same time.


joeldipops

Not at all. If I am in Japan and you are in Indonesia, I can say "The Philippines are to your North, but to my South.


tsuj1g1r1

D'oh! Kamu tentunya benar, saya harus memikir lebih. Terima kasih!


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Perbatasan means border

  • The root is batas (verb) which means to limit

  • Other words with this root: keterbatasan (limitations), batasan (boundary)


Sam67858

‘The border is to your north’ would seem better.


Frances444691

Why not the border is to your north?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.