1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka perlu peralatan saya."

"Mereka perlu peralatan saya."

Translation:They need my equipment.

August 26, 2018

6 Comments


Sam67858

Should be ‘equipment’


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Peralatan means equipment

  • The root is alat (noun) which means tool

  • Other words with this root: mengalati (to equip), memperalat (to use as an instrument)


joeldipops

Equipment cannot be plural.


SherleneKl

why not, they need my tools?


joeldipops

I think that's the difference between "alat" and "peralatan", so alat would be any old simple tool, but "peralatan" must be a specialised set of things.


svLjZvvx

Should be "They need my equipment."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.