"Julia's uncle is sick."

Translation:जूलिया के मामा बीमार हैं।

August 26, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeniMo6

I'm not sure why चाचा is wrong, or why it is an option along with मामा. Are they both not words for uncle? I see nothing in the sentence which tells us if it is a maternal or paternal uncle.


Zesul

Any of मामा, चाचा, मौसा, and फूफा should be accepted. I hope you used the report button.


DeniMo6

I did. I'm sure they'll figure it out. I'm just happy that Hindi is finally available.


neil.shah__

Why is जूलिया का चाचा बीमार है not accepted?


Zesul

Because that would be a very rude way to say that. When referring to elders, honorific plurals are used.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.