1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi ĉiam volis pentri bildojn…

"Ŝi ĉiam volis pentri bildojn."

Translation:She always wanted to paint pictures.

August 26, 2018

10 Comments


salivanto

Song reference: Liza volas pentri bildojn.


Revanto

Came here for the reference, happy to not be disappointed :) P.S. It's a really good song in esperanto, one can find it on youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4rzLDRnEUNQ


Louis369947

Is there a difference between picture and image?


HokonoSerejdo

"Image" in Esperanto is also best described by the word "bildo".

Unless you are talking about image is in a rock star's image, or in the sense of an idea that you imagine.

"Imago" in Esperanto means "imagination", or also "something imagined", but you will see many use it wrongly to mean "image" where they should be using "bildo".


Louis369947

I'm asking about English. I've had "images" refused and wondered if there's a difference I don't know about.


HokonoSerejdo

While “bildo” is usually the word you would use when translating "image” from English into Esperanto, in this particular context, “image” isn’t what one would normally use in English. Like many “synonyms” they don’t mean the exact same thing, even if they do overlap.

In English, “to paint” goes with “picture” or “painting”. That’s not to say “image” isn’t possible, but the choice would and should communicate something particular about either what is painted or how it is painted, and in most cases, it would be some kind of metaphorical painting going on.


salivanto

The part of what you're saying that I agree with is that "to paint" usually goes with "picture" or "painting." It is possible, however, to "paint an image" or "to portray an image of someone in painting" - in which case you might say "figuro" here. So if you're saying that the translation has to be "picture" here (not "image") then ultimately I agree.

However, I would hesitate to agree with your use of the word "usually" in your first sentence there. As I think you are also saying, it depends on context, and who can say what the "usual" context is?


HokonoSerejdo

Good point. I didn't consider the sense of "portraying an image of someone/something in a painting", possibly because this particular context doesn't lend itself to that interpretation.

I suppose you are right in that it is hard to say what context is most "usual". Context is context is context. And without it, learning languages would be easy but boring.


Louis369947

Antaŭ hodiaŭ, mi neniam vidis tion kio estis rekte antaŭ mi: etimologie "picture" signifas "pentraĵo". Kaj mi ne scias kial ; la franca vorto "peinture" havas la saman etimon !


salivanto

There are many articles - easily found by google search - explaining the difference between "image" and "picture" in English. I personally wouldn't accept "image" as a translation of "bildo" here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.