1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么你一直在笑?"

"为什么你一直在笑?"

Translation:Why do you keep laughing?

August 27, 2018

13 Comments


tim981145

Is this a common structure or a grammatical rule, that you have 一直,在,verb? Because I find it strange to use the 在 here.


Kinu-loves-cats

I'd also like to know the answer to tim981145's question. Could soneone teach us?


roman2095

Putting 在 before the verb has the effect of creating the equivalent of the English present continuous tense, i.e. indicating that the action is in progress or ongoing.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_actions_in_progress_with_%22zai%22


AdrianWalk16

"Why are you always smiling?" should also be accepted.


Slade366

How do we differentiate between smiling and laughing?


AdrianWalk16

You can't. Mandarin is a very open-ended language and much less precise than English. Another example would be 房子。It's extremely common yet we English speakers wonder, do they mean apartment, condo, semi-detached, or fully-detached house? There are many other examples. We just need to try to understand the context in which it is used and use good judgment. In this case if someone was laughing and this phrase was used we would know they were referring to that, whereas if someone was constantly smiling we would know they mean that.


Zfe10

smiling is 微笑,laughing is 笑. i'd say smiling is silent (?) and laughing is not... like you can hear somebody laugh but can't hear them smile. hope that helps


imfuraisoth

The character for zhi is showing up wrong for me. Something is wrong with this font. 直 is not right!


tim981145

I also was confused of that, but I think it just depends on the font, it can look like this 直 with a like at the bottom and at the left. But it can also look like the one with the like at the bottom and connected to the thing above. It is the same just different font.


Eric492387

"Why are you constantly smiling?" should also be correct.


Ann55075

Because of all these crazy translations?:))


AlexisMart283495

Why are you still laughing? - was rejected - 08/07/20

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.