"为什么你一直在笑?"

Translation:Why do you keep laughing?

August 27, 2018

5 Comments


AdrianWalk16

"Why are you always smiling?" should also be accepted.

August 27, 2018

Eric492387

"Why are you constantly smiling?" should also be correct.

December 17, 2018

Slade366

How do we differentiate between smiling and laughing?

August 27, 2018

AdrianWalk16

You can't. Mandarin is a very open-ended language and much less precise than English. Another example would be 房子。It's extremely common yet we English speakers wonder, do they mean apartment, condo, semi-detached, or fully-detached house? There are many other examples. We just need to try to understand the context in which it is used and use good judgment. In this case if someone was laughing and this phrase was used we would know they were referring to that, whereas if someone was constantly smiling we would know they mean that.

August 27, 2018

Zfe10

smiling is 微笑,laughing is 笑. i'd say smiling is silent (?) and laughing is not... like you can hear somebody laugh but can't hear them smile. hope that helps

August 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.