1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami langsung pesan minuman."

"Kami langsung pesan minuman."

Translation:We order drinks right away.

August 27, 2018

10 Comments


joeldipops

So langsung means "Immediately"?


1CN5ijzC

in this sentence, yes


Omariss

"We will order drinks right away" is grammatically more correct


Mario_Fez

Nothing wrong with the grammar here. "We sit down, we order drinks right away, and we look at our menus." Also works fine in past tense.


TakeYoshim2

I think Langsung is more used as the meaning of directly. I hope Duolingo adopts more appropriate example sentences.


RobertStew949868

Not in the Indonesian section. It's really awful


captted

The English "correct" translation is not normal speech. I would say, "We will order deinks right away."


Nick754481

"[Every time we walk into a bar,] we order drinks right away"


I8mienaB

We ordered drinks directly Directly does mean 'immediately'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.