1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What were Neha and Julia doi…

"What were Neha and Julia doing?"

Translation:नेहा और जूलिया क्या कर रही थीं?

August 27, 2018

7 Comments


nkprasad12

Why is थीं used in this sentence rather than थी? Is that always used in the plural?


Sivapriya15

Yes, because it's plural


Guenter212784

I inadvertently reversed the order and wrote (in Hindi) "Julia and Neha" ... reason enough to reject this???


Roger423959

I also did this and was marked wrong!


icanconfirm

Could someone please tell me why this sentence doesn't end in "... कर रहे थे ?" or "... कर रहे थीं ?" (assume its plural). Thanks


zeebo7

female plural always conjugates with रही.

रहे is uniquely for either male plural, for तुम, or for respect.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.