"What were Neha and Julia doing?"

Translation:नेहा और जूलिया क्या कर रही थीं?

August 27, 2018

4 Comments


icanconfirm

Could someone please tell me why this sentence doesn't end in "... कर रहे थे ?" or "... कर रहे थीं ?" (assume its plural). Thanks

August 27, 2018

zeebo7

female plural always conjugates with रही.

रहे is uniquely for either male plural, for तुम, or for respect.

August 27, 2018

icanconfirm

Thank you

August 27, 2018

nkprasad12

Why is थीं used in this sentence rather than थी? Is that always used in the plural?

April 26, 2019, 6:36 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.