"What were Neha and Julia doing?"

Translation:नेहा और जूलिया क्या कर रही थीं?

August 27, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guenter212784

I inadvertently reversed the order and wrote (in Hindi) "Julia and Neha" ... reason enough to reject this???


ragingfire4

Duo always does that with names - no matter which course


Roger423959

I also did this and was marked wrong!


icanconfirm

Could someone please tell me why this sentence doesn't end in "... कर रहे थे ?" or "... कर रहे थीं ?" (assume its plural). Thanks


zeebo7

female plural always conjugates with रही.

रहे is uniquely for either male plural, for तुम, or for respect.


nkprasad12

Why is थीं used in this sentence rather than थी? Is that always used in the plural?


Sivapriya15

Yes, because it's plural


ClaraHultqvist

Why don't you start this sentence with kya?


DarrylHoug

When a sentence starts with kya it means that it is a question beginning with "is" or "do." When kya is placed after the subject it means "what."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.