"Rupanya hari ini panas."

Translation:Apparently today is hot.

August 27, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

So "Rupanya" can mean "Apparently" and "It turned out"

Is one preferred over the other here, because they do have different shades of meaning in English.

Also, how does Rupanya differ from Ternyata? I know ternyata means "In fact", but is often used for "It turns out"


1CN5ijzC

"Rupanya" is more to "It looks like" ("rupa" => "look" / appereance

"Ternyata" is more to "It turns out"


joeldipops

Thanks that helps a lot. Rupanya, Duo's hover-text for Rupanya= "It turns out" is wrong ;)


doubletops1

Apparently IT is hot today vincent


Vincent588104

Apparently is hot today Why not ?


brucebirch

"looks like it's hot today" is a good alternative which was not accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.