"Rupanya hari ini panas."

Translation:Apparently today is hot.

August 27, 2018

3 Comments


joeldipops

So "Rupanya" can mean "Apparently" and "It turned out"

Is one preferred over the other here, because they do have different shades of meaning in English.

Also, how does Rupanya differ from Ternyata? I know ternyata means "In fact", but is often used for "It turns out"

August 27, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"Rupanya" is more to "It looks like" ("rupa" => "look" / appereance

"Ternyata" is more to "It turns out"

August 27, 2018

joeldipops

Thanks that helps a lot. Rupanya, Duo's hover-text for Rupanya= "It turns out" is wrong ;)

August 27, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.