1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They sit and leave."

"They sit and leave."

Translation:Mereka duduk dan pergi.

August 27, 2018

9 Comments


samirlevitt

So pergi can mean "go" and "leave"?


1CN5ijzC

actually the better translation for "leave" is "meninggalkan", but in most cases they both are interchangeable


Mal205614

"dia duduk dan berangkat" was rejected


Handrisuselo

Yes, "berangkat" should also be accepted.


EsperantoEthan

you know how to say "the boy drinks milk" in every language


Handrisuselo

"Pergi" (translated "leave") is a little bit strange to me because the context is somewhat different.

In Spanish, "Pergi" means IR while "Berangkat" means IRSE.


GvinahGui

What about keluar? "Mereka duduk dan keluar" was marked as incorrect. What am I missing here? :/


Niels704903

Can keluar not be accepted?


HarryRadzuan

Keluar means go out, as opposed to masuk which means go in.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.