"They sit and leave."

Translation:Mereka duduk dan pergi.

August 27, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jane.chika20

What about keluar? "Mereka duduk dan keluar" was marked as incorrect. What am I missing here? :/


samirlevitt

So pergi can mean "go" and "leave"?


1CN5ijzC

actually the better translation for "leave" is "meninggalkan", but in most cases they both are interchangeable


Niels704903

Can keluar not be accepted?


HarryRadzuan

Keluar means go out, as opposed to masuk which means go in.


ChristinaW48376

But how can they sit and leave at the same time? One should think that they have to stand up and walk in order to leave the premises?


JugderGurr1

They could go sitting:)


AlanRidley2

maybe it refers to getting on a train or bus where they would sit and leave?


blowpipe

Did they board a train?


Mal205614

"dia duduk dan berangkat" was rejected


Handrisuselo

Yes, "berangkat" should also be accepted.


EsperantoEthan

you know how to say "the boy drinks milk" in every language


Handrisuselo

"Pergi" (translated "leave") is a little bit strange to me because the context is somewhat different.

In Spanish, "Pergi" means IR while "Berangkat" means IRSE.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.