"This person is old."

Translation:यह आदमी बूढ़ा है।

August 27, 2018

4 Comments


PacificBlu2

If Duolingo expected "यह आदमी बूढ़ा है।", the English sentence should have been "This man is old". Otherwise, the correct answer should be "यह बूढ़ा है।".

August 27, 2018

zeebo7

Person could also be व्यक्ति I believe (though perhaps that's more 'individual').

August 27, 2018

Jose.Leitao

However, यह व्यक्ति बूढ़ी है। was not accepted. Isn't व्यक्ति a feminine noun? Or is there a mistake in some other detail? Thx

September 7, 2018

Ashmath.

At this level of difficulty, I really don't see why it wasn't "This man is old."

November 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.