"Itu anjing kamu."

Translation:That is your dog.

August 27, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adrianwhatever

Why can this not be "That dog is yours"?


1CN5ijzC

They have different translation:

That dog is yours
Anjing itu punya kamu

That is your dog
Itu adalah anjing kamu


graeme143846

The problem with what you have said is niether of your sentences match the duo lingo sentence


ElectroSqu

Ya it shpuld be able to be "That dog is yours"


wyqtor

So basically you can use either 'anjing kamu' or 'anjingmu' more or less interchangeably?


jacksonbeale

"that dog is yours" would work in conversation. Should work here....


Phil314382

That dog is yours That is your dog These are the same. Duolingo... Please put some work in and update your Indonesian library. Phil


jordy

Those sentences are similar, but they're not the same.


Phil314382

BUT they are the same in conversation. I would expect them to be the same here. I don't know why you want to split hairs on this. I think the Indonesian database is lacking. Phil


Liam-jamieson

Yes but they would not translate as the same in Indonesian, it's about the emphasis in this case. That dog is yours translates to "Itu anjin milik kamu" with the emphasis being on MILIK or BELONGS.


Christophe505580

Should "The dog is yours" also be considered as correct?


OlivierCha285302

I consistently translate it as 'that dog is yours", but Duo Ling won't accept it. Annoying.


akucintaDani

Because it's the incorrect answer. "Anjing itu punya kamu" would mean "that dog is yours. But the sentence is "that is your dog", so it'd be "itu anjingmu"


Dana994546

I consistantly get this wrong as well, but i am realizing that even in English "that dog is yours"and "that is your dog" is said in 2 different ways. It is good to learn that grammatical differences here.


JimKoster1

Me indonesian friend says kamu is inappropriate against elder poeple so he'd rather use anjingmu


dcarkner

The problem with that is that -mu is short for kamu. Perhaps they meant you should say Anda instead of kamu.


duolingotfek

Hmm, it's just the same. To be appropriate, use 'Anda' instead, but this is unnecessarily too formal. Or better, use "Anjing bapak" (if he is a man) or "Anjing ibu" (if he is a woman). This is polite but less formal.


araj04_plyglt

Why not "Anjing itu kamu"?


YdWin

"Anjing itu kamu" would be "the dog is you" or "you are the dog" which is an extreme insult

If you wanna say "the dog is yours" it would be either "anjing itu punyamu" or "anjing itu milikmu"


Haiduke

A dog barked at the end


DrPMusic

In English, "That is your dog" and "That dog is yours" are absolutely the same. Either one is correct for "Itu anjing kamu."


akucintaDani

the way you said it is different though. just like in english, Indonesian can put emphasis on different parts of the sentence. They're similar but different in the end.


nirmoha

It means the same however the wording is different


LitanyA1606

Unfortunate im German Speaker but Indonesia is only available with Englisch, i can english but not perfect, where i know when to place itu before or after the noun?


LitanyA1606

Unfortunate im German Speaker but Indonesia is only available with Englisch, i can english but not perfect, where i know when to place itu before or after the e noun?


YdWin

Literally "itu" means "that", whenever you want to use "itu" as "that" which is followed by "to be", place it in front of the noun, but without "to be" it will be after the noun

That is my book = itu bukuku That book is mine= buku itu milikku

That= itu My= -ku Book = buku

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.