"Františku, čí je to pták?"

Translation:František, whose bird is it?

August 27, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GvL82

Why is "whose is this bird?" incorrect?


RosevonTexas

When I clicked on "čí" to get the translation, the robot gave a long sentence in Czech instead of only one word. Is the word pronounced "chee?"


VladaFu

yes it is, the sentence is a known problem.


AddieShuga

So what would be the Czech translation of "whose bird is 'that?'"


AgentThrash

Why is "Františku, čí pták je ten?" incorrect?


VladaFu

It sounds strange. It is possible to use "tamten" and "tamhleten" this way, but not just "ten". It is the same word order as "František, whose bird is that one?", but I have found only a single sentence ending with "...je ten?" in the whole corpus and even that one is not a good example.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.