"मुझे ठंड नहीं लगती है।"

Translation:I do not feel cold.

August 27, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haania15

The cold never bothered me anyway


VipulJAIN19

"ठंड ने मुझे कभी परेशान नहीं किया वैसे भी" Your sentence meant this.


PinkyDev1

I understood that reference - Steve Rogers


MarissaMKB

I just wrote "i am not cold" because that's more conversational than saying feeling.


VZbLAexr

"i don't feel the cold" was marked wrong. Should it have been?


ph.MwwURs

I like cold season


Aakhil6

Native Hindi speakers! Please explain the differences between लगी & लगती. Do these two sentences mean the same "मुझे ठंड लगी है" & "मुझे ठंड लगती है" ?


[deactivated user]

Aakhil6

    VJ9FzZ!!! Thanks a lot for posting the link! Now I understand लगी is just the past tense of लगती. So, for this sentence "मुझे ठंड लगी" is right (and not मुझे ठंड लगी है because है can not come after लगी as based on those links which you posted here). And है always comes after the present form as लगती as in this sentence मुझे ठंड लगती है. Am I right in making out the difference between लगी & लगती??


Farru7a

    that makes sense.. thanks


tulika2014

    I wrote " i do not feel the cold" and it was marked wrong.


DennisLDuolingo

    Feeling cold means you yourself are cold, while feeling the cold means you feel cold from something else (such as the air).


VZbLAexr

    Since mujhe means 'to me', then this suggests something outside causing the feeling of cold, no?


diddy985025

    when to use mujhe and main


Gita-ji

    Use मैं (main) when it (I) is the subject of the sentence.
    However in this case with लगती (lagatī), the feminine ठंड (cold) is the subject.
    It literally translates as By me, cold is not felt.


ph.ixgaeM

    Do not means don't,thenhow can you say my translation is wrong

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.