"मुझे ठंड नहीं लगती है।"

Translation:I do not feel cold.

August 27, 2018

7 Comments


VJ9FzZ

I put, "It does not feel cold to me", which I think is perhaps a more literal translation, but is marked as incorrect. But it essentially means the same as the "correct" answer.

I have reported it as "My answer should be accepted". What do others think?

August 27, 2018

zeebo7

No, this sentence has no 'it'. That would be something like मुझे इससे ठंड नहीं लगती है (I don't feel cold from this). The translation is correct (although I think 'I don't feel cold' or 'I'm not cold' is a better figurative translation, as 'I do not feel cold' sounds a bit like the person is saying they 'never feel cold').

August 27, 2018

Fun_Bucket

What is the subject of the sentence? Isn't mujhe and object?

February 3, 2019

benros1

I think ठंड is the subject

February 9, 2019

Aakhil6

Native Hindi speakers! Please explain the differences between लगी & लगती. Do these two sentences mean the same "मुझे ठंड लगी है" & "मुझे ठंड लगती है" ?

February 16, 2019

VJ9FzZ

लगना has a lot of uses, which are tricky for us learners to understand. A couple of websites that might help: http://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbs/idiomatic-verbs/lagna/ http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/42603252487/lesson-134-the-verb-%E0%A4%B2%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%A8-lagnaa-part-1

February 16, 2019

Aakhil6

VJ9FzZ!!! Thanks a lot for posting the link! Now I understand लगी is just the past tense of लगती. So, for this sentence "मुझे ठंड लगी" is right (and not मुझे ठंड लगी है because है can not come after लगी as based on those links which you posted here). And है always comes after the present form as लगती as in this sentence मुझे ठंड लगती है. Am I right in making out the difference between लगी & लगती??

February 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.