"Na tym morzu jest jedna duża wyspa."

Translation:There is one big island in this sea.

August 27, 2018

8 Comments


LICA98

in that sea is 1 big island

August 27, 2018

witchdoctah

I don't think so. :/ In sentences indicating where something is situated, you need to use the "there is/are" construction.

August 27, 2018

Jellei

Apparently the English natives (at least in the UK) may find it acceptable, but not in all contexts and I don't understand if there's any rule.

There were sentences with multiple reports like this. I think those were mostly like "In the room is a table" and similar...

August 28, 2018

JoanieKatz

On this sea is one big island? (on or in) WRONG?

November 7, 2018

JoanieKatz

I said: "There's one" instead of "there is one" SAME meaning. Geeze

November 10, 2018

reznuk

Why is "There is one big island on this sea" wrong? Because i used "on" instead of "in"? But "on" is more normal in English, as an island is above the water.

December 16, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.