1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřino, chcete nového manž…

"Kateřino, chcete nového manžela?"

Translation:Kateřina, do you want a new husband?

August 27, 2018

18 Comments


czech4me

"chcete" I am having trouble mastering the pronunciation of this word. Do you have any pointers?


[deactivated user]

    I find it helps to work backwards with clustered consonants so get "tsete" down first and then but "ch" in front.


BoneheadBass

    Have a look at the Tips & Notes on pronunciation here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Phrases/tips-and-notes. If you're already familiar with the basic sounds, repeated listening, followed by repeated speaking of a word, should help. Maybe one of the native Czech speakers (on the team, or following the course) can offer more specific advice.


pma4w89A

    Yes, this has been working for me to just stop and repeat it at full speed and/or slow speed until I can say the full phrase perfectly as fast as the native speaker. However, I must admit this is a booger of a word.

    chcete phonetically seems it could be: ph-se-te, or ... s-ts-te, or ... sh-ts-te, or ... het-se-te

    Based on the following, I'm going with het-se-te"

    "Unvoiced (consonants)"

    "ch is considered a single letter in Czech and is found after h in dictionaries. It is the UNVOICED COUNTERPART TO to h, a sound which no longer exists in most dialects of English. Scots has retained it, for example in Loch Ness." (It is pronounced in the front of the mouth where the 'k' is pronounced, hence is why that 'ch' was used in words like Loch Ness, which sounds like Lok Ness.)

    "c represents a sound which doesn't quite exist in English, but it is very close to the ts as the end of cats. It is, however, a single sound rather than a combination of two."

    So first the ch sound or "he" and then the "tse" which run together sounds like hetsete. There is no 's' or 'ph' or 'sh' sound at the beginning or where would it come from! Hope that helps.


czech4me

    Thank you so much :)


VladaFu

    depends on which part you struggle with, really


JiriWolker

    Why can't I translate this as Do you want a new husband Katerina


BoneheadBass

    Generally speaking, it is best not to move parts of the original sentence around when translating, unless there is a reason to do so -- in a case, for example., where the English translation would be very strange if you follow the Czech word order exactly.


pdusek

    The intonation of the sentence nevertheless implies it is an announcement rather than a question... Then it sounds a bit funny.


VladaFu

    This happens a lot with the computer generated sentences. Expect seeing it more often.


BoneheadBass

    "Kateřino" is the vocative case form of "Kateřina." Vocative is used for addressing people. See the Tips & Notes for the Thou skill.


Leo970566

    Is this equal to "Do you want TO HAVE a new husband?"?


VladaFu

    It has the same meaning.


EstaJohnst1

    The task is to "say it in English" but then corrects me because I don't have the accent over the r. English does not have this accent.


BoneheadBass

    Answers using "Katerina" (without the diacritic) also are accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn't like.


Nick630834

    Since the speaker is addressing a single person, Kateřina, shouldn't the verb be "chceš?" I am confused why "chcete" is correct here.


VladaFu

    This is the formal Vy used for persons you may not address Ty. The T-V distinction https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction

    It was also mentioned in some previous Tips and notes in more detail. Check the Thou skill.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.