1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bola ini punya saya."

"Bola ini punya saya."

Translation:This ball is mine.

August 27, 2018

15 Comments


Peter230301

I got this wrong with "This is my ball"......Grrr!


Kpereira

I figured when a sentence starts with " Ini"....it meanss " This is". Whereas "Bola ini"..means "This ball" i hope this helps.


jeremiah31.3

Yeah, I did the same. Is there a reason that this is wrong?


jameszhou13

This is my ball = Ini bola saya

This ball is mine = Bola ini punya saya / Bola ini milik saya


CharlsReyes

That would be

"Ini bolaku"


Keith_APP

Haven't we learned something like Saya punya bola?
Why is it now Bola punya saya?
Both way means the same?


Keith_APP

Stays a myth after 6 months...


JamesTWils

How would I say "this ball has me"?


Hans580384

Punya could mean you have a ball that actually belongs to someone else, while milik would mean that the ball you have also belongs to you


shahmir134

just to clarify - why is it not 'bola ini milik saya'? (maybe I'm understanding the 'milik' term incorrectly)


lockers001

milik is actually better as it implies ownership whereas punya implies possession, although both are still correct.


1CN5ijzC

both "punya" and "milik" are correct, please report it


RedSpit

shouldn't be "this ball has me"


zarabi13

Can it also be that ball? Ini can be both this or that?


kitschead

ini=this itu=that

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.