"Bola ini punya saya."

Translation:This ball is mine.

August 27, 2018

13 Comments


Peter230301

I got this wrong with "This is my ball"......Grrr!

September 28, 2018

Kpereira

I figured when a sentence starts with " Ini"....it meanss " This is". Whereas "Bola ini"..means "This ball" i hope this helps.

October 29, 2018

jeremiah31.3

Yeah, I did the same. Is there a reason that this is wrong?

October 10, 2018

jameszhou13

This is my ball = Ini bola saya

This ball is mine = Bola ini punya saya / Bola ini milik saya

December 10, 2018

Keith_APP

Haven't we learned something like Saya punya bola?
Why is it now Bola punya saya?
Both way means the same?

September 2, 2018

Keith_APP

Stays a myth after 6 months...

March 22, 2019

shahmir134

just to clarify - why is it not 'bola ini milik saya'? (maybe I'm understanding the 'milik' term incorrectly)

August 27, 2018

lockers001

milik is actually better as it implies ownership whereas punya implies possession, although both are still correct.

August 27, 2018

1CN5ijzC

both "punya" and "milik" are correct, please report it

August 27, 2018

JamesTWils

How would I say "this ball has me"?

February 14, 2019

zarabi13

Can it also be that ball? Ini can be both this or that?

September 16, 2018

kitschead

ini=this itu=that

October 13, 2018

Hans580384

Punya could mean you have a ball that actually belongs to someone else, while milik would mean that the ball you have also belongs to you

March 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.