"Bola ini punya saya."

Translation:This ball is mine.

August 27, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter230301

I got this wrong with "This is my ball"......Grrr!


Kpereira

I figured when a sentence starts with " Ini"....it meanss " This is". Whereas "Bola ini"..means "This ball" i hope this helps.


jeremiah31.3

Yeah, I did the same. Is there a reason that this is wrong?


jamezh13

This is my ball = Ini bola saya

This ball is mine = Bola ini punya saya / Bola ini milik saya


ayo.suga

Why is 'milik saya' used? Just 'milik' means mine right?


CharlsReyes

That would be

"Ini bolaku"


Hans726

Punya could mean you have a ball that actually belongs to someone else, while milik would mean that the ball you have also belongs to you


Keith_APP

Haven't we learned something like Saya punya bola?
Why is it now Bola punya saya?
Both way means the same?


lololijuju

I think...
saya punya bola = i have a ball

Bola punya saya = This ball is mine Idk man im fluent in malay...


Keith_APP

Stays a myth after 6 months...


AbdullahAAK

after 2 years too...


JamesTWils

How would I say "this ball has me"?


shahmir134

just to clarify - why is it not 'bola ini milik saya'? (maybe I'm understanding the 'milik' term incorrectly)


lockers001

milik is actually better as it implies ownership whereas punya implies possession, although both are still correct.


1CN5ijzC

both "punya" and "milik" are correct, please report it


RedSpit

shouldn't be "this ball has me"


__K.

"milik" implies ownership, "punya" implies possession. "punya" means either the verb "to have" or the noun "possession; property" - hence "punya saya."


ayo.suga

can we just say - ini bola saya? why is punya there?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.