1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are we young men?"

"Are we young men?"

Translation:Jsme mladí muži?

August 27, 2018

3 Comments


the_orange

Can't say like this? Jsme my mladý lidé


BoneheadBass

"Lidé" is the (irregular) plural of "člověk," which can mean "man." But "man" has its own primary translation of "muž," and that's probably why it's used here.

I tend to think of "člověk" as "person" and "lidé" as "people." If it is possible to use "lidé" here -- and the Czech experts would need to decide on that -- "young people" would be "mladí lidé."


ortocymen

Nope, "mladí lidé" means young people, not young men.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.