1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We eat bananas with chocolatā€¦

"We eat bananas with chocolate and peanuts."

Translation:Kami makan pisang dengan cokelat dan kacang.

August 27, 2018

21 Comments


McOMOmm

I tried "Kami makan pisang-pisang dengan cokelat dan kacang," and was marked incorrect. When would it be correct to use a doubled word with hyphen, like pisang-pisang?


suzanecarmen

mine also. It should be accepted.


boringtomi

Come on peopleā€¦ how is Kami ok and Kita not in this sentence?


Jams_

Both should be correct because the English does not indicate whether it is inclusive or exclusive. There are still some errors as this is the beta version so report them where you can


VincentQuerta

Lets just say

We won the lottery but you didn't = Kami

We won the lottery so did you = Kita

It's pretty weird but if you understand it, you will do it correct.


carlothejuan

This is also the same for Tagalog, the Kami and Kita Logic. :)


MoritzBremen

It is. Choosing roti instead of macang was your mistake (and mine)


theBestTimon

should "kita" not also be correct? In the englisch WE does not state clear whether it is exclusive or inclusive...


DeanoLingeau

Isn't the plural form of banana:"pisang-pisang"?


rmcooper81

Both Kita / Kami should be correct


Lisa125954

my dictionary shows coklat is acceptable for chocolate


Rick392366

The official spelling is "cokelat".
https://kbbi.web.id/cokelat

It's often spelled like "coklat" or "sokelat" , but both words are not in the KBBI.
https://kbbi.web.id/soklat_cokelat


BenjaminDe283429

Same issue with pisang-pisang for plural and it marked me down


suzanecarmen

mine also. They should accept it.


Nathan560675

Same issue with marked incorrect


cmbarvo

I don't understand, where is my mistake??


HunterK721479

Ah shoot i spelled dengan as derang lol


thokonet

classified as wrong: Kami makan pisang dengan coklat dan kacang tanah. Why?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.